ROLL OF HONOUR LETTER I, J, K
 
 
 
IBBOTSON, Edwin
Lance Sergeant, 32056, Border Regiment 9th Bn.
18th September 1918, 25 years.
Karasouli Military Cemetery, B.  329.
 
IBBOTSON, George Sharples
Second Lieutenant, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn.
14th May 1918.
Loos Memorial, Panel 89 to 9.
 
INGHAM, Arthur
Private, 3436, East Lancashire Regiment ,1st/4th Bn.
13th August 1915, 21 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
INGHAM, Edward
Driver, M/2099447, Royal Army Service Corps, Motor Transport.
17th November 1915.
Hollybrook Memorial.
 
INGHAM, Frederick
Corporal, 12131, King’s Own (Shropshire Light Infantry), 6th Bn.
30th June 1916, 23 years.
Vlamertinghe New Military Cemetery, III. D. 19.
 
INGHAM, Harry
Private, 28441, East Lancashire Regiment, 3rd Bn.
21st July 1917, 36 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, C. N.C. 2422.
 
INGHAM, Thomas
Private, 73187, Royal Welsh Regiment, 15th Bn.
23rd August 1918, 18 years.
Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Panel 7.
 
ISHERWOOD, Austin
Rifleman, R/11567, King’s Royal Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn.
25th September 1915.
Poperinghe New Military Cemetery, I. G. 16.
 
ISHERWOOD, Fred
Boy 1st Cass ,J/37862 Royal Navy, HMS Hampshire.
5th June 1916.
Plymouth Naval Cemetery, 13.
 
ISHERWOOD, Fred
Gunner, 700973, Royal Field Artillery, 330th Bde.
15th August 1917.
Adinkerke Military Cemetery, A. 35.
 
ISHERWOOD, John M.M.
Private, 13611, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) ,38th Brigade
28th September 1918. 30 years
St. Sever Cemetery Extension Rouen, S. II. D. 4.
 
ISHERWOOD, Joseph
Private, 15021, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
24th July 1917, 41 years.
Locre Hospice Cemetery, I. A. 23.
 
ISHERWOOD, Robert
Private 63969 Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 61st Bde.
5th October 1918.
St. Venant Community Cemetery, IV. B. 11.
 
ISHERWOOD, William Albert
Corporal, 5206, Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
1st July 1916, 24 years.
Thiepval Memorial Somme, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
 
 
 
JACKSON, A
 
JACKSON, Edward A.
Corporal, M2/222547, Royal Army Service Corps, 9th Tank Brigade.
10th August 1918, 31 years.
Cayeux Military Cemetery, I. E. 10.
 
JACKSON, Edward
Lance Corporal, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/4th Bn
23rd August 1918, 25 years.
Leuze Community Cemetery, II. C. 6.
 
JACKSON, Ernest
Private, 24071, East Lancashire Regiment, 10th Bn.
21st March 1920, 24 years.
Mellor Methodist Chapelyard, 1007.
 
JACKSON, Frank
Private, 1547, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
15th October 1914. 
Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, B. 117.
 
JACKSON, George Frederick
Air Mechanic 1st Class, RAF Experimental Station, Pulham.
7th November 1917.  
Mellor (St. Mary’s) Churchyard, New Ground 32. 5.
 
JACKSON, Henry
Private, 267326, The Kings (Liverpool Regiment), 7th Bn.
31st July 1917.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 4 and 6.
 
JACKSON, Isaac
Private, 20764, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Bn.
28th June 1918, 30 years.
Tannay Bridge Cemetery Thiennes, Plot 4. Row E. Grave 10.
 
JACKSON, James
Private, 36585, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
9th April 1917, 33 years.
Point Du Jour Military Cemetery, III. C. 17.
 
JACKSON, John
Corporal, 201362, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th/5th Bn.
5th April 1918, 30 years.
Wimereux Community Cemetery, X. A. 11.
 
JACKSON, Richard
Corporal, R/7904, Kings Royal Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn.
18th October 1918.
Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Panel 9.
 
JACKSON, Robert Edward
Corporal, 1517, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
11th June 1915, 37 years.
Malta (Cappuccini) Naval Cemetery, Plot E. Grave 46.
 
JACKSON, Thomas
Private, 5451 East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
9th May 1915, 21 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
JACKSON, Thomas
Gunner, L/8540, Royal Field Artillery, 77th Bde.
1st October 1917.
Bard Cottage Cemetery, V. I. 19.
 
JACKSON, Thomas W.
 
JARMANY, Herbert
Private, 16590, Northamptonshire Regiment 1st Bn.
9th May 1915, 41 years.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 28 to 30.
 
JARRETT, Robert
Private, 841900, Canadian Infantry, 42nd Bn.
9th April 1917.
Bois-Carre British Cemetery, IV. C. 17.
 
JENKINSON, Arthur
Private, 5521, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn,
26th August 1914.
La Ferte-Sous-Jauarre Memorial.
 
JENNINGS, John Joseph
Private, 9002, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
6th July 1915.
Talana Farm Cemetery, II. RF. 29.
 
JENNINGS, Thomas
Private, 1905, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
4th June 1915, 23 years.   
Helles Memorial, Panel, 113 to 117.
 
JEPSON, John
Lance Corporal, S/8806, Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
18th June 1915, 19 years.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 39 to 41.
 
JOHNSON, Albert John
Private, 22376, East Lancashire Regiment 10th Bn.
12th November 1918, 33 years.
St Peters, Salesbury, N.E. Corner of New Ground.
 
JOHNSON, Frederick
Private, S/28931, Seaforth Highlanders, 7th Bn.
26th October 1918, 27 years
Moorseele Military Cemetery, B. 20.
 
JOHNSON, James V.
Lance Corporal, 148 Canadian Infantry, 143rd Bn.
12th May 1916, 34 years.
Victoria (Ross Bay) British Col.
 
JOHNSON, John William
Private, 81226, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 10th Bn.
20th October 1918, 29 years.
St. Severe Cemetery Extention, S. I. R. 12.
 
JOHNSON, Matthew
Private, 2042, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
3rd June 1915, 17 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
JOHNSON, Richard
Rifleman, R/17821, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 7th Bn.
24th December 1916, 35 years.
Le Fermont Military Cemetery, I. D. 1.
 
JOHNSON, Richard Batty
Private, 35582, East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.
21st March 1918, 31 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay.
 
JOHNSON, R.S.
Air Mechanic 1st Class, 32871, RAF.
11th November 1918, 31 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, C. C.E.  2689.
 
JOHNSON, W. M.M.
Sergeant Army Service Corps Ambulance
 
JOHNSON, William
Private 11491 Royal Scots Fusiliers 7th Bn.
25th September 1915.
Loos Memorial,Panel 46 to 49.
 
JOHNSTON, James
Driver Royal Field Artillery.
11th July 1916, 21 years.
 
JONES, Alfred Edward
Private, 2415, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
13th August 1915, 22 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
JONES, Arthur
Private, 36686, Leicestershire Regiment, 9th Bn.
12th March 1917, 28 years,
Vermelles British Cemetery, V. A. 27.
 
JONES, George
Private, 2677, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
7th December 1915, 27 years.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery, H. 62.
 
JOPSON, Thomas 
Private, 9689, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
10th May 1915, 25 years.
Merville Community Cemetery, II. R. 6.
 
JOPSON, Walter
Gunner, L/15812, Royal Field Artillery, 38th Bde.
18th October 1917, 25 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 4 to 6 and 162.
 
JOYCE, John
Private, 265455, East Lancashire Regiment, Labour Corps
31st July 1917, 36 years.
Essex Farm Cemetery, III. K. 35.
 
JUBB, George
Private, 2324, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
6th June 1915, 26 years.
Pink Farm Cemetery Helles, Special Memorial 159.
 
 
 
 
KAY, James
Rifleman, 58200, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 25th Bde.
28th October 1918.
St. Andre Community Cemetery, I. A. 98.
 
KAY, J
Private, M2/104303, Royal Army Service Corps, M.T.
23rd June 1919.
Blackburn Cemetery, L. C.E. 13738.
 
KAY, John Edward D.C.M.
Private, 62393, Manchester Regiment, 2nd Bn.
12th September 1918, 23 years.
Heath Cemetery Harbonnieres, X. C. 1.
 
KAY, Richard
Private, 11368, Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry), 1st Bn.
19th April 1917, 32 years.
Dud Corner Cemetery Loos, II. B. 1.
 
KEARTON, James Edward
Private, 16778, Kings (Shropshire Light Infantry), 5th Bn.
25th September 1915, 21 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 47 and 45.
 
KEENAN, John
Private, 20013, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
8th July 1915.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 34.
 
KELLETT, Richard
Fitter, 123158, Royal Field Artillery, 77th Bde.
9th August 1917, 26 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 5 and 9.
 
KELLY, James
Private, 10529, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
23rd October 1916, 23 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.
 
KELLY, John
Private, 37128, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
5th October 1917, 19 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
KELLY, John
Private, S/8140, Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
11th March 1915, 43 years.
Le Touret Military Cemetery, Panel 39 to 41.
 
KELLY, Richard Bradley
Private, 56263, Welsh Regiment, 9th Bn.
11th April 1918, 18 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 93 to 94.
 
KELLY, William
Lance Bombardier, 746876, Royal Field Artillery, 47th Bde.
4th October 1918, 26 years.
Noyelles-sur-L’Escaut Community Cemetery Extension I. A. 13.
 
KELSALL, Thomas
Private, 1916, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
9th June 1915, 20 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
KELSO, Thomas
Private, 46715, Lancashire Fusiliers, 20th Bn
23rd October 1917.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 54 to 60 and 163A.
 
KENDAL, (Kendle) Joseph
Private, 202306, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn
22nd August 1918, 20 years.
Merville Community Cemetery Extension, I. E.19.
 
KENNEDY, William
Driver, 86564, Royal Field, Artillery, 67th Bde.
12th January 1916, 37 years.
Salonika (Lembet Rd) Military Cemetery, 48.
 
KENNY, James
Private, 30589, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
30th May 1917, 36 years.
Cologne Southern Cemetery, XG. 12.
 
KENT, James Edward
Private, 203188, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
25th October 1917, 20 years.
Mendinghem Military Cemetery, VI. F. 48.
 
KENT, Thomas
Private, 203972, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
20th September 1917, 20 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 54 to 60 and 163A.
 
KENYON, Arthur
Private, 54746, Manchester Regiment, 12th Bn.
19th October 1918, 19 years.
Grevillers British, XVI .C. 18.
 
KENYON, Arthur
Lance Corporal, R/3018, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, 9th Bn.
4th October 1917, 24 years.
Trois Arbres Cemetery, Steenwerck, II. A. 15.
 
KENYON, Edwin
Private, 202746, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
10th October 1917.
Tyne Cot Memorial, XV. A. 18.
 
KENYON, George
Private, 28740, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
21st October 1917, 30 years.
Roclincourt Military Cemetery, II. E. 1.
 
KENYON, John
Private, 201703, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
25th September 1917, 21 years.
Larchwood (Railway Cutting) Cemetery, IV. E. 13.
 
KENYON, John, M.M.
Corporal, 24824, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/4th Bn.
8th June 1918, 34 years.
Pernes British Cemetery, II. F. 44.
 
KENYON, Joseph
Private, 33807, Norfolk Regiment, 7th Bn.
17th April 1918.  
Serre Road Cemetery No 1, VI. C. 2/13.
 
KENYON, Joseph
Private, 16801, Border Regiment, 1st Bn.
13th August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 119 to 125 or 222 and 223.
 
KENYON, Richard
Private, 13769, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
23rd July 1916, 27 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 11 A.
 
KENYON, Robert
Private, 36707, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
24th September 1917, 25 years.
Buffs Road Cemetery, E. 28.
 
KENYON, Robert
Private, 203941, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
13th January 1919, 32 years.
Mikra British Cemetery, 1306.
 
KENYON, Samuel
Private, 57102, Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn.
26th September 1917, 26 years.
Tyne Cot Cemetery, LVII .D. 32.
 
KENYON, Walter
Sergeant, 23015, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
2nd April 1918, 24 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
 
KENYON, William
Private, 250989, Lancashire Hussars Yeomanry.
16th July 1918, 31 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, J. C.E. 11750.
 
KENYON, William
Corporal, 700132, Royal Field Artillery, 4th Reserve Brigade.
6th January 1918, 22 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, M. C.E. 6626.
 
KENYON, William
Private, 4140 East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
25th June 1917, 28 years,
Blackburn Cemetery, Q. C.E. 1399.
 
KENYON, William
Driver, T2/017012, Army Service Corps, 62nd Division.
8th November 1918, 34 years.
Douai British Cemetery Cuincy, B. 7.
 
KENYON, William Edward
Private, S/290647, Army Service Corps, 1st Coy.
8th August 1918.
Fouquescourt British Cemetery, II. 12.
 
KEOUGH, William
East Lancashire Regiment
27th August 1916, 25 years.
 
KERRY, William
Private 2004 East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn
1st January 1918.
 
KERSHAW, James
(For True Name See 12359 James Comaskey)
 
KERSHAW, James
Corporal, 200886, Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd/5th Bn.
15th August 1916, 24 years.
Thiepval Memorial Somme, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
 
KERSHAW, John
Private, 1110/4, Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry) 18th Sqdn.
19th October 1918, 19 years.
Alexandria (Hydra) War Memorial, E. 20.
 
KING, Henry
Lance Corporal, 4602, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
24th April 1916.
Amara War Cemetery, VI. F. 4.
 
KING, Joseph
Private, 7950, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
14th September 1914, 27 years.
La Ferte Sous Jouarre Military Cemetery.
 
KING, Thomas
Private, 202747, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
28th March 1918, 36 years.
La Cateau Military Cemetery, V. B. 1.
 
KING, William
Lance Corporal, 10516, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
7th December 1916 , 26 years.
Bulls Road Cemetery Fiers, II. H. 26.
 
KING, William Elliot
Private, 25347, Border Regiment, 8th Bn.
9th September 1917, 34 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, XLVII. F. 5.
 
KIRBY, Thomas W.
Private, 10558, Scots Guards 3rd Bn.
23rd September 1917, 46 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, L. C.E. 13657.
 
KIRK, Albert
Private, 1666, East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
10th June 1915.
East Mudros Military Cemetery, I. A. 8.
 
KIRKHAM, Warren
Lance Corporal, R/15310, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, 14th Bn.
26th February 1916, 25 years.
Seaford Cemetery, 590.
 
KITCHEN, George
Private, 20380, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
7th June 1917, 19 years.
Croonaert Chapel Cemetery, A. 25.
 
KITCHEN, Mark
Private, 20446, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
2nd December 1915.
Basra Memorial, Panel 19.
 
KITCHEN, William
Private, 19729, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 6th Bn.
30th October 1918   30 years
Bangalore (Hosur Road) Cemetery, Plot 8. Row V. Grave 12.
 
KITE, Ernest Walter
Private, 11924, Worcester Regiment 1st Bn.
9th May 1915, 24 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5.
 
KLEMM, Alfred
Gunner, 136065, Royal Field Artillery.
28th September 1916, 24 years.
Cote 80 French National Cemetery, A.5
 
KNIGHT, John
Corporal, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
10th August 19--,   24 years.  
 
KNIGHT, Richard
Gunner, L/24605, Royal Field Artillery, 150th Bde.
24th April 1918, 25 years.
Bonnay Community Cemetery Extension, C. 2.
 
KNOWLES, Arthur
Signaller, 13568, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
7th June 1917, 22 years.
Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Rd. Military Cemetery, I. G. 12.
 
KNOWLES, Edmund
Lance Corporal, 17228, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 10th Bn.
8th August 1917, 20 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.
 
KNOWLES, Harry
Bombardier, 288888, Royal Field Artillery, 32nd Bde.
12th November 1918, 33 years.
Delsaux Farm Cemetery Beugny, II. A. 15.
 
KNOWLES, Herbert
Private, 9925, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
16th February 1915, 23 years.
Merville Community Cemetery, I. F. S.
 
KNOWLES, Herbert
Private, 39154, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
21st March 1918.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
 KNOWLES, James Cecil Baddeley
Lieutenant, East Lancashire Regiment, 5th Bn.
3rd April 1920
Blackburn Cemetery, B. N.C. 1246.
 
KNOWLES, John Thomas MM
Sergeant, 12139, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
17th November 1918.
Mont Huon Military Cemetery Le Treport, IX. A. 8B.
 
KNOWLES, Richard
Gunner, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
1st November 1916, 25 years.
 
KNOWLES, William
Private, 154002, Kings Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Bn.
28th May 1915. 35 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.