​​ROLL OF HONOUR LETTER M
 
 
McCAFFREY, Patrick
Lance Corporal, 202336, East Lancashire Regiment.
5th July 1918.
Blackburn Cemetery, B. R.C. 436.
 
McCALL, George
Private, Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Bn.
31st October 1914, 24 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 38.

McCALLISTER, Robert
Private, 13925, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 8th Bn.
19th September 1918
Doiran Memorial, Greece

McDIARMID, John
Private, 200649, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
28th December 1917, 27 years.
Gorre British and Indian Cemetery, V. C. 25.
 
McDONALD, Edward
Private, 85112, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 25 Bn.
4th June 1918, 22 years.
La Neuville-Aux-Larris Military Cemetery.
 
McDONALD, John William
Private, 5225, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
23rd October 1916, 37 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
 
McEVOY, William
Private, 20468, King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn.
2nd March 1916, 19 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 12.
 
McFADDEN, Richard, M.M.
Company Sergeant Major, F/162, Middlesex Regiment, 17th Bn.
23rd October, 1916, 27 years.
Couin British Cemetery, III. B. 19.
 
McGARRY, Francis
Corporal, 377, Connaught Rangers, 5th Bn.
31st August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 181 to 183.
 
McGINN, Austin
Private, 1867, Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s) 7th Bn.
4th April 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 2.
 
McGINN, James Patrick
Rifleman, 50783, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 6th Bn.
29th October 1917, 18 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 31 to 34 and 162 and 162A and 163A.
 
McGOWAN, Henry
Driver, 195504, Royal Garrison Artillery, 114th Heavy Bty.
21st March 1918, 31 years.
Tincourt New British Cemetery, X, D, 4.
 
McGRATH, J
Private, 21174, Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
20th August 1917.
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, IV. G. 3.
 
McGREEVEY, Albert
Coporal, 48982, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 13th Bn.
21st March 1918.
Arras Memorial, Bay 3.
 
McGREW, Thomas Joseph
Private, 201508, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
21st March 1918, 39 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
 
McGUILL, T.
Private, 19449, King’s Own Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn.
31st October 1918, 21 years.
Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, V. C. 10.
 
McGUINESS, Owen
Private, CH/1360(S), Royal Marine Light Infantry, 1st R.M. Bn. R.N. Div.
6th November 1917, 21 Years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 1 and 162A.
 
McHALE, Robert William
Private, 35902, East Yorkshire Regiment, 1st Bn.
17th February 1918, 38 years.
Lucknow Cantonment Military Cemetery, Plot Q. Row D. Grave 9.
 
McHUGH, James
Private, 14912, Lancashire Fusiliers, 17th Bn.
26th April 1915.
Oldham (Greenacres) Cemetery Bia. R. C. 127.
 
McHUGH, John
Rifleman, 24/1140, New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
7th June 1917.
Messines Ridge (N.Z) Memorial, Essines Ridge (N.Z) Memorial.
 
McHUGH, Martin
Private, 291223, Welsh Regiment, 15th Bn.
19th September 1918, 37 years.
Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery, I. G. 10.
 
McHUGH, Peter
Sergeant, 242635, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn.
7th November 1918.
Caudry British Cemetery, IV. F. 14.
 
McHUGH, Thomas
Private, 36536, Leicestershire Regiment, 9th Bn.
3rd May 1917.
Arras Memorial, Bay 5.
 
McINTOSH, Frank
Private, 20211, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
7th July 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.
 
McKEAND, Alexander Stuart
Private, 36355, Lancashire Fusiliers, 20th Bn.
23rd October 1917, 20 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 54 to 60 and 163A.
 
McKENNA, James
Private, 161917, Machine Gun Corps, 38th Bn.
6th October 1918, 30 years.
Prospect Hill Cemetery, Gouy, IV. F. 4.
 
McKENZIE, John
Private, 26018, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
12th February 1917, 21 years.
Maroc British Cemetery Grenay, I. N. 23.
 
McKEOWN, James
Private, 30043, King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn.
9th April 1917, 20 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 2.
 
MacKERETH, Fred
Private, 36718, Leicestershire Regiment, 8th Bn.
20th October 1917, 28 years.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, XXV. F. 13.
 
McKIE, William
Private, 2709, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 7th Bn.
11th August 1916, 20 years.
La Neuville British Cemetery, Corbie, I. F. 27.
 
McLOUGHLIN, Thomas
Private, 18780, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
31st July 1917, 17 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 34.
 
McMANUS, John James
Private, 33905, Lancashire Fusiliers, 16 Bn.
23rd November 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
 
McMASTER, Wallace, M.M.
Corporal, 7623, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, 1st Bn.
20th April 1917, 30 years.
Bethune Town Cemetery, VI. D. 53.
 
McNAMARA, Thomas
Private, 2133, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
4th June 1915, 23 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.​

McNEAL, Andrew

Private, 3/6403, Gorden Highlanders, 8th/10th ​Bn.
30th July 1916, 35 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 15 B. and 15 C.

MacNEALL, Henry
Sapper, 190607, Royal Engineers 277th Coy.
23rd August 1917, 29 years.
Canada Farm Cemetery, II. C. 30.
 
McNULTY, John
Private, 16849, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
13th May 1916, 32 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 34.
 
McNULTY, Peter
Private, 1455, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
1st July 1915, 21 years.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery, F. 41.
 
McPEARSON, James Corney Hill
Private, 15081, Gordon Highlanders.
4th March 1919, 20 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, K. C.E. 13084.
 
MacPHERSON, Roderick Montague
Surgeon, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve H.M.S. Narwhale
26th December 1917, 20 years.
Lyness Royal Naval Cemetery, B. 13.
 
McROBIN, John Stoddard
Private, 305745, Tank Corp, 1st Tanks Carrier Unit.
22nd December 1918, 29 years.
Duisans British Cemetery Etrun, VIII. B. 58.
 
McTRUSTY, Earnest M.
Private, 405425, The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), 11th Bn.
21st March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 21 to 23.
 
McVIE, W.
Air Mechanic 2nd Class, 36478, Royal Flying Corps, 31st Balloon Section.
14th July 1917.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, P. II.I.15B.
 
MADEN, Harold
Private, 204060, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
11th September 1916, 23 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
 
MADEN, James
Private, 33411, King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment, 1st Bn.
7th August 1918, 20 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 19 and 20.
 
MADDEN, John Clifford
3rd Engineer Mercantile Marine Reserve, H.M. Trawler Dirk.
28th May 1918, 50 Years.
Plymouth Naval Memorial, 30.
 
MAGUIRE, Cornelius
Private, 14014, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
12th December 1915, 32 years.
London Rifle Brigade Cemetery.
 
MAGUIRE, James
Private, 13549, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
26th April 1916, 32 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 5.
 
MAGUIRE, John
Private, 14012, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
10th July 1916, 37 years.
Pozieres British Cemetery, Ovillers-La Boisselle, III. A. 5.
 
MALONEY, John
Sergeant, 260300, Kings (Liverpool Regiment), 13th Bn.
11th September 1918, 20 years.
Bac-Du-Sud British Cemetery, Bailleulval, VI. A. 15.
 
MALONEY, Joseph
Private, 27395, Border Regiment, 2nd Bn.
25th October 1917, 26 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 85 to 86.
 
MANNING, Peter
Private, 7913, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
3rd November 1914, 28 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
MARGERISON, Frederick
Private, 23740, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
31st October, 1916, 19 years.
Grove Town Cemetery, Meaulte, II. F. 47.
 
MARGERISON, William
Private, 1041269, Royal Field Artillery, 25th Bde.
30th October 1920, 28 years.
Lucknow Cantonment Military Cemetery, Plot T. Row K. Grave 22.
 
MARGINSON, Carvel Heywood
Private, 38421, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11 Bn.
9th April 1918, 37 years.
Le Grand Beaumart British Cemetery, Steenwerck, Special Memorial II. B. 10.
 
MARGINSON, William
Private, 33802, Yorkshire Regiment, 13th Bn.
13th April 1918, 28 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 4.
 
MARKLAND, John William
Driver, L/8988, Royal Field Artillery, 150th Bde.
20th October 1917 28 years.
Canada Farm Cemetery, III. E. 10.
 
MARLEY, Henry
Private, 36128, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
23rd July 1917, 37 years.
Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, XX. C. 8.
 
MARLOR, Samuel
Sergeant Instructor, 72499, Royal Fusiliers.
17 November 1918, 21 years.
St. Mary's, Mellor, New Ground 32. 19.
 
MARR, John James
Private, 20684, The Loyal North Lancashire regiment, 6th Bn.
9th April 1916.
Basra Memorial, Panel 27.
 
MARSDEN, Albert
Private, 28642, East Surrey Regiment, 13th Bn.
26th November 1917.
Cambrai Memorial, Louveral, Panel 6.
 
MARSDEN, Arnold
Gunner, 48594, Royal Garrison Artillery, 43rd Siege Bty.
8th September 1918, 27 years.
Karasouli Military Cemetery B. 377.
 
MARSDEN, Arthur
Private, 12119, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, 6th Bn.
12th February 1916, 20 years.
Bedford House Cemetery, Enclosure No. 4 III. L. 7.
 
MARSDEN, Frank
Sergeant, 15938 , East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
2nd July 1916, 37 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.
 
MARSDEN, Frank
Private, 32042, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
5th September 1918, 18 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
MARSDEN, Frederick
Private, 6110, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
6th April 1916, 41 years.
Calais Southern Cemetery, Plot C. Row 2, Grave 7.
 
MARSDEN, Harry
Private, 26861, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
11th April 1917, 32 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
MARSDEN, Herbert Edward
Corporal, 133181, Royal Air Force 6th Stores Depot.
3rd April 1919, 20 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, M. C.E. 6473.
 
MARSDEN, James
Private, 27162, South Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
21st August 1916, 21 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 7 A and 7 B.
 
MARSDEN, James C.
Private, 19829, Cheshire Regiment, 15th Bn.
24th March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 35 and 36.
 
MARSDEN, John
Private, 14921, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, 8th Bn.
22nd February 1917.
Doiran Military Cemetery, VI. E. 15.
 
MARSDEN, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class, SS/115431, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Invincible.
31st May 1916. 19 years.
Portsmouth Naval Memorial, 19.
 
MARSDEN, Joseph
Private, 1513, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
30th May 1915.
Helles Memorial, 113 to 117.
 
MARSDEN, Joseph
Lance Corporal, 52470, Lancashire Fusiliers, 1st/5th Bn.
22nd August, 1918.
Sucrerie Military Cemetery, Colincamps, I. J. 17.
 
MARSDEN, Richard
Private, 29628, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn.
19th October 1916.
Courcelette British Cemetery, IV. D. 15.
 
MARSDEN, Robert
Private, 35346, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 8th Bn.
24th January 1917.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, X. D. 33.
 
MARSDEN, Thomas
Gunner, 700220, Royal Field Artillery, 92nd Bde.
13th December 1918, 25 years.
Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension No. 2
 
MARSDEN, Thomas
Corporal, 15212, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 7th Bn.
22nd August 1916, 24 years.
St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, B. 30. 13.
 
MARSH, Absalom
Corporal, 15356, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
12th April 1918, 25 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
MARSH, Arthur Dobble
Private, 36770, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
4th October 1917, 34 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
MARSH, G. H.
Private, 2010, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
28th August 1915.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery, G. 82.
 
MARSH, Gilbert
Private, 425054, Canadian Infantry, 31st bn.
15th September 1916, 31 years.
Ovillers Military Cemetery, XIII. Q. 5.
 
MARSH, Harry
Sergeant, 18583, Royal Horse Artillery, 14th Bde.
14th April 1917, 28 years.
Athies Communal Cemetery Extension, B. 6.
 
MARSH, Herbert
Rifleman, S/1368, Rifle Brigade, 12th Bn.
12th October 1915, 21 years.
Merville Communal Cemetery, IV. J. 4.
 
MARSH, Joseph
Private, 201758, Manchester Regiment, 1st/5th Bn.
27th September 1918, 23 years.
Ribecourt Road Cemetery, Trescault, IV. C. 8.
 
MARSH, Robert John
Private, 28054, Canadian Highlanders, 15th Bn.
17th June 1915, 18 years.
Etaples Military Cemetery, II. A. 8.
 
MARSHALL, Fred
Private, 64328, Welsh Regiment, 9th Bn.
4th June 1918.
Perreuse Chateau Franco British National Cemetery, I. A. 43.
 
MARSHALL, Thomas Gardiner
Private, 26272, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
23 October 1916.
Villers-Plouich Communal Cemetery, C. 1.
 
MARTIN, John Edward
Private, 358814, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 1st/10th Bn.
23 July 1917, 40 years.
Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, IV. A. 38.
 
MARTIN, Thomas
Private, 30076, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 8th Bn.
25th January 1917, 22 years.
Barra Cemetery, Panel 15.
 
MARTIN, Thomas
Private, 42298, East Yorkshire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
3rd June 1918, 19 years.
La Ville-Aux-Bois British Cemetery, II. J. 13.
 
MARTLAND, Arthur
Private, 204045, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
31st July 1917, 20 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 33
 
MARTLAND, Samuel
Private, 63741, Lancashire Fusiliers, 16th Bn.
4th November 1918.
Ors Communal Cemetery, C. 5.
 
MASHITER, Ernest
Corporal, 23019, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
28th April 1917.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
MASON, Fred
Private, 39544, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 13th Bn.
23rd April 1917, 19 years.
Tank Cemetery, Guemappe, A. 2
 
MASON, William John Thomas
Private, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
21st March 1918, 26 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
 
MASTERSON, Joseph
Private, 13812, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, 7th Bn.
16th June 1916, 24 years.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, VII. A. 31.
 
MATHER, Amos
Private, 36600, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
29th December 1917, 24 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, D. C.E. 2120.
 
MATHER, Thomas
Private, 15692, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
16th June 1915, 29 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19 and 33.
 
MATHER, Wilfred
Lance Sergeant, 3793, Lancashire Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
21st August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 58 to 72 or 218 to 219.
 
MATLEY, Thomas
Private, R/2210, King’s Royal Rifles, 10th Bn.
20th February 1916.
La Belle Alliance Cemetery, B2.
 
MAWSON, John Henry
Private, 5652, Cheshire Regiment, 2nd/6th Bn.
20th January 1917, 40 years.
Great Yarmouth (Caister Cemetery), E. 9. 295.
 
MAYERS, Robert
Corporal, 22697, Royal Fusiliers, 4th Bn.
8th June 1917, 28 years.
Faubourg D'Amiens Cemetery, Arras, IV. H. 23.
 
MAYOR, Benjamin
Rifleman, R/1714, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 10th Bn.
28th February 1916, 29 years.
La Belle Alliance Cemetery, A. 5.
 
MAYOR, Charles
Private, 6559, Border Regiment, 6th Bn.
27th September 1916, 34 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C.
 
MEADOWCROFT, James.
2nd Lieutenant, Royal Engineers 476th Field Coy.
7th November 1918, 19 years.
Awoingt British Cemetery, II. G. 11.
 
MEADOWS, Robert  Hugh
Gunner, 55963, Royal Field Artillery, 53rd Bde.
19th December 1915, 33 years.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, II. D. 24A.
 
MEEHAN, Thomas
Private, 4691, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/9th Bn.
September 1916.
Loos Memorial, Panel 65.
 
MEIKLE, John
Private, 201115, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
9th October 1917.
Ypres Reservoir Cemetery, I. E. 77.
 
MELIA, J.
Sergeant, 31447, Royal Garrison Artillery, 64th T.M. Bty.
8th March 1916.
St. Patrick's Cemetery, Loos, III. C. 37.
 
MELLELIEU, Fred
Corporal, S/1167, Rifle Brigade, 10th Bn.
14th November 1915, 19 years.
Royal Irish Rifles Graveyard, Laventie, II. A. 5.
 
MELLOR, Arthur
Private, 22231, Border Regiment, 2nd Bn.
1st July 1916, 20 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 A and 7 C.
 
MELLOR, James Forrest
Private, 43763, Essex Regiment, 11th Bn.
27th May 1918, 37 years.
Mendinghem Military Cemetery, X. D. 20.
 
MELLOR, John William
Private, 5632, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
5th February 1917, 20 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 19.
 
MERCER, Alexander
Private, 24848, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
2nd October 1916, 21 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.
 
MERCER, Arthur
Private, 36113, Lancashire Fusiliers, 10th Bn.
9th November 1917, 21 years.
Dozinghem Millitary Cemetery, XV. A. 20.
 
MERCER, Cecil
Private, 1888, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn,
29th May 1915, 17 years.
Helles Memorial, Addenda Panel.
 
MERCER, George Edward
Private, 8237, Seaforth Highlanders 2nd Bn.
25th April 1915.
Seaforth Cemetery Cheddar Villa, Special Memorial, C. 5.
 
MERCER, William
Private, 161096, Royal Field Artillery, 4th Div. Ammunition Column
5th October 1917, 24 years.
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, VI. E. 18.
 
MERRICK, James Henry
Private, 8446, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
16th June 1915, 28 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19 and 33.
 
MERRIN, Frank
Private, 552, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 6th Bn.
15th October 1916, 24 years.
Etretat Churchyard, II. C. 5A.
 
METCALFE, Albert
Private, 29142, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
8th October 1917, 32 years.
Hooge Crater Cemetery, VIA. D. 19.
 
METCALFE, George
Private, 3056, Welsh Guards, 1st Bn.
30th December 1917, 40 years.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, P. V. H. 13B.
 
METCALFE, Harry
2nd Lieutenant  Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)7th Bn.
4th April 1917, 21 years.
Neuville-Bourjonval British Cemetery, A. 14.
 
METCALFE, James Riddehough
Lance Corporal, 16909, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
16th June 1915, 25 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19 and 33.
 
METCALFE, William
Gunner, 8524, Royal Field Artillery, 5th Reserve Bde.
26th November 1918, 32 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, F. N.C. 8012.
 
METCALFE, William Robert
Private, 33126, East Lancashire Regiment, 13th Bn.
30th September 1918, 26 years.
Tyne Cot memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
MIDDLEBROOK, Ernest
Private, 203378, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
31st July 1917, 19 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, XLVIII, B. 10.
 
MIDDLEBROOK, James Richard
Private, 203993, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
11th September 1916, 28 years.
Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, XIV. D. 4.
 
MIDGHALL, Richard
Gunner, 2570, Royal Field Artillery, 1st West Lancs Bty.
10th March 1916, 24 years.
Pleasington Priory, E. C. 5.
 
MILLER, Herbert
Private, 10661, Connaught Rangers, 2nd Bn.
31st October 1914, 17 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 42.
 
MILLER, John
Private, 26624, Border Regiment, 7th Bn.
4th September 1918.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Q. IV. G. 4.
 
MILLER, John
Rifleman, R/15293, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 13th Bn.
31st July 1916, 20 years.
St. Sever Cemetery, Rouen, B. 32. 17.
 
MILLER, Septimus
Gunner, 49417, Royal Garrison Artillery, 166th Siege Bty.
24th December 1918.
Heverlee War Cemetery, XI. C. 5.
 
MILLER, William
Private, 28902, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
8th July 1920, 38 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, D. N.C. 4214.
 
MILLER, William
Private, 36974, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
10th February 1919, 31 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, J. C.E. 11093.
 
MILLIGAN, Herbert
Privat, 43756, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 13th Bn.
3rd August, 1917, 20 years.
DozingHem Millitary Cemetery, II. G. 16.
 
MILLINS, John James
Private, 12035, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
4th October 1917.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
MILLS, Frederick
Private, 6068, Australian Infantry A.I.F., 14th Bn.
11th April 1917.
Villers-Bretonneux Memorial.
 
MILNER, John Holden
Private, 35563, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
28th June 1918, 20 years.
Aval Wood Military Cemetery, Vieux-Berquin.
 
MITCHELL, Augustus Victor
Driver, 700992, Royal Field Artillery, 120th Bde.
19th October 1918, 25 years.
Rocquigny-Equancourt Road British Cemetery, Manancourt, XIV. D. 19.
 
MITCHELL, Emmett
Private, 201701, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn.
20th November 1917, 21 years.
Perth Cemetery (China Wall).
 
MITCHELL, George
Private, 58424, Cheshire Regiment, 12th Bn.
12th November 1919, 22 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, F. R.C. 4616.
 
MITCHELL, Harry
Lance Corporal, 9712, Somerset Light Infantry, 1st Bn.
24th June 1915.
Talana Farm Cemetery, II B. 11.
 
MITCHELL, Henry Harrison
Lieutenant, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
23rd February 1916, 29 years.
Port Said War Memorial Cemetery, J. 21.
 
MITCHELL, James Henry
Trooper, 8312, Dragoon Guards, (Queen's Bays).
13th May 1915.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 3.
 
MOFFATT, John
Private, 32556, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, 8th Bn.
29th May 1917, 38 years.
Karasouli Military Cemetery, E. 1157.
 
MONK, Arthur
Private, 26744, Lancashire Fusiliers, 13th Bn.
26th March 1918, 27 years.
St. Pierre Cemetery, Amiens, IX. G. 6.
 
MONK, John
Private, 77033, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 22nd Labour Corps.
21st March 1918, 36 years.
Mory Abbey Military Cemetery, Mory, III. D. 1
 
MONK, William
Pioneer, 411854, Royal Engineers, 75th Div. Signal Coy.
14th November 1917, 22 years.
Ramleh War Cemetery, C. 45.
 
MOON, Barry Neal
Private, 201273, East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.
1st June 1917.
Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun, IV. M. 49.
 
MOONEY, George
Corporal, 24051, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
16th November 1916, 21 years.
Waggon Road Cemetery, Beumont-Hamel, A. 16.
 
MOORE, Henry
Stoker 1st Class, SS/11620, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Defence.
31st May 1916, 20 years.
Plymouth Naval Memorial, 16.
 
MOORE, John Briggs
Private, 25360, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn.
7th June 1917, 39 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 41 and 43.
 
MOORE, William
Private, 16134, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn.
4th May 1918, 24 years.
Lille Sothern Cemetery, III. B. 25.
 
MOORHOUSE, Henry
Sergeant, 76034, Canadian Infantry, 29th Bn.
14th August 1916.
Reninghelst New Military Cemetery, I. E. 4.
 
MORAN, Frederick J.
Private, 7611, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
9th September 1916, 18 years.
Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, XVI. C. 5.
 
MORAN, John
Private, 17565, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn.
5th July 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 84 to 92 or 220 to 222
 
MORAN, William
Lance Corporal, 200992, East Lancashire Regiment,1st/4th Bn.
15th September 1917, 20 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
MORGAN, Arthur
Sapper, 212027, Royal Engineers, 57th Div. Signal Coy.
15th May 1918, 22 years.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Q. II. H. 4.
 
MORLEY, A.
Sergeant, 28036, Royal Defence Corps, 321 Protection Coy.
27th August 1916, 46 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, C. R.C. 1243.
 
MORLEY, Albert
Private, 100802, Royal Army Medical Corps, 40th Brit. Gen. Hosp.
22nd September 1918, 27 years.
Basra War Cemetery, I. N. 11.
 
MORLEY, John Kelland Gulson
Lieutenant, Engineers, Special Coy.
15th May 1918, 27 years.
Pernes British Cemetery, I. E. 28.
 
MORRIS, F.
Private, R4/062616, Army service Corps, 437th Coy Labour Corps.
18th November 1918, 24 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, M. C.E. 6397.
 
MORRIS, James Robert
Sergeant, 12373, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
27th March 1918, 31 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
MORRIS, James
Private, 7575012, Royal Ordnance Corps.
31st March 1921, 27 years.
Tidworth Military Cemetery, D. 29.
 
MORRIS, Joseph
Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
14th July 1916.
Bethune Town Cemetery, V. F. 87.
 
MORRIS, Samuel James
Private, 15785, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn.
7th July 1916, 39 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 11 A.
 
MORRIS, William David
Corporal, 212380, Rifle Brigade, 10th Bn.
21st November 1917, 25 years.
Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Panel 10 and 11.
 
MORRIS, William Sydney
Private, 357921, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 1st/10th Bn.
3rd May 1918, 25 years.
Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, IX. B. 34.
 
MORRISON, William
Private, M2/200088, Army Service Corps, 329th Siege Bty.
22nd August 1918, 20 years.
Aire Communal Cemetery, IV. B. 19.
 
MORTIMER, Albert Edward
Corporal, 3191, Australian Infantry A.I.F., 60th Bn.
19th July 1916, 31 years.
V.C. Corner Australian Cemetery And Memorial, Fromelles, 19.
 
MOSCROP, John
Corporal, P/2740, Military Police Corps, Foot Police.
15th May 1918, 35 years.
Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension, IV. A. 23.
 
MOSS, Richard
Corporal, 11577, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
9th August 1915, 18 years.
Helles Memorial Panel 113 to 117.
 
MOTTRAM, Mark
Private, 11480, Border Regiment, 1st Bn.
22nd October 1918.
Heestert military Cemetery, G. 12.
 
MOULDING, Edwin James
Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery, 27th MM Bty.
1st March 1920.
Indian Book of Remembrance.
 
MOULDING, Rowland
Private, 28788, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
20th November 1917, 30 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A,
 
MOUNSEY, Ernest Smith
Corporal, 26736, Worcestershire Regiment, 14th Bn.
19th October 1917, 19 years.
Solferino Farm Cemetery, I. A. 38.
 
MULLIGAN, George
A.S.C.
December 4th 1918.
 
MUNRO, Ernest
Driver, 24344, Royal Field Artillery, 56th Bde. Ammunition Col.
30th September 1916, 22 years.
Basra War Cemetery, V. A. 19.
 
MUNSTER, James
Private, 22684, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
9th March 1917.
Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, XX. E. 6.
 
MURPHY, John
Private, 5233, Irish Guards, 1st Bn.
18th May 1915.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 4.
MURPHY, John Joseph
Private, 18605, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
1st July 1916, 20 years.
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 6. C.
 
MURPHY, Michael John
Sergeant, 7404, Connaught Rangers, 2nd Bn.
12th November 1914.
Poperinghe Old Military Cemetery, I. L. 73.
 
MURRAY, E.
Private, 36530, Royal Defence Corps.
15th February 1919.
Blackburn Cemetery, C. N.C. 1401.
 
MYERS, Herbert
Private, 1530, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
4th June 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
MYERSCOUGH, John
Private, 8081, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
25th April 1916, 30 years.
Wimereux Communal Cemetery, I. M. 14A.
 
MYLETT, Thomas
Private, 200269, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
22nd March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.