​ROLL OF HONOUR LETTER R
 
 
RABY, Robert
Driver, L/8360, Royal Field Artillery, 150th Bde.
14th July 1915, 31 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, F. R.C. 4699.
RADCLIFFE, James
Private, 28898, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
4th October 1917, 31 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, 77 to 79 and 163A.
RADCLIFFE, John
Lance Corporal, G/51391, Middlesex Regiment, 16th Bn.
17th August 1917, 28 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 113 to 115.
RAILER, Frank K.
Private, 358768, King’s (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/10th Bn.
12th April 1918, 41 years.
Lapugnoy Military Cemetery, VII. C. 10.
RAILTON, William
Private, 26680, Grenadier Guards, 4th Bn.
2nd September 1917, 35 years.
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, IV. D. 8.
RAINFORD, ​John
RAMSBOTTOM, George
Private, 24916, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
12th October 1917, 28 years.
Locre Hospice Cemetery, III. B. 27.
RAMSBOTTOM, Harold
Sergeant, 8255, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
22nd February 1915, 29 years.
Lancashire Cottage Cemetery, I. E. 17.
RAMSBOTTOM, Henry
Corporal, 15667, King’s Own (Scottish Borderers), 8th Bn.
25th September 1915, 22 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 53 to 56.
RAMSBOTTOM, Jack
Private, Z/2356, Rifle Brigade, 2nd Bn.
9th May 1915, 33 years.
Polegsteert Memorial, Panel 10.
RAMSBOTTOM, James
Private, 11575, King's (Shropshire Light Infantry), 5th Bn.
3rd October 1915, 23 years.
Etaples Military Cemetery, III. B. 4.
RAMSBOTTOM, Samuel
Rifleman, Z/2341, Rifle Brigade, 1st Bn.
12th April 1917.
Sunken Road Cemetery, Fampoux, Special Memorial B. 3.
RANCE, Thomas
Stoker, 1stClass, SS/107028, Royal Navy, Nelson Bn.
6th June 1915, 32 years.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery, Special Memorial 5.
RAWCLIFFE, Richard
Private, 16369, Royal Irish Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
27th September 1918, 20 years.
Vis-En-Artois Memorial, Panel 5.
RAWCLIFFE, Robert
Private, 2771, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 4th Bn.
28th June 1915, 19 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 26 to 30.
RAWCLIFFE, Thomas
Private, 260116, Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 5th Reserve Bn.
24 November 1919, 32 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, L. C.E. 14984.
RAWLINSON, John
Private, 15071, King's Own (Scottish Borderers), 8th Bn.
25th September 1915, 24 years.
Loos Memorial Panel 53 to 56.
RAYNER, Herbert
Private, 2805, The Royal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
9th May 1915.
Bethune Town Cemetery, IV. B. 86.
READ, E.A.
Acting Bombardier, 700874, Royal Field Artillery, 330th Bde.
27th July 1917, 23 years.
Coxyde Military Cemetery, I. L. 26.
READ, Ernest
Private, East Lancashire Regiment.
READ, J.
Signalman, 20967, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 14th Bn.
2nd September 1917, 20 years.
New Irish Farm Cemetery, XXVI. C. 2.
READ, John Richard
Private, 202433, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
1st August 1917, 34 years.
Tyne Cot Cemetery, LII. D. 1.
READ, Walter
Private, 200429, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn.
26th March 1918, 31 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
READETT, Samuel
Private, 2165, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
12th August 1915, 30 years.
Pieta Military Cemetery, B. VI, 1.
REDHEAD, Arthur
Private, 36622, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
9th October, 20 years.
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, VII. I. 5.
REED, Walter
Private, 33414, King' Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st Bn.
15th June 1917, 19 years.
Arras Memorial Bay 2
​.
REEVES, John William
Private, 29897, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
15th November 1916, 27 years.
Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension, IV. D. 2.
REGAN, Herbert
Rifleman, S/23347, Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.
3rd December 1917.
Le Cateau Military Cemetery, V. E. 4.
REGAN, James Herbert
2nd Lieutenant, Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st Bn
27 September 1918.
Vis-En-Artois Memorial, Panel 3.
REID, John
REID, Samuel
Private, 29084, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
28th April 1917, 31 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
RENWICK, Harry
Private, 14716, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, 9th Bn.
16th September 1916, 30 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 11 C and 12 A.
REYNOLDS, Aloysius
Private, 200100, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
14th October 1917, 22 years.
Coxyde Military Cemetery, IV. F. 17.
REYNOLDS, Peter
6605, Private, East Lancashire Regiment.
7th April 1915.
Blackburn Cemetery, F. R.C. 4957.
REYNOLDS, William
Private, 48908, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment),
27th September 1918.
Lowrie Cemetery, Havrincourt, A. 9.
RHODES, Albert
Private, 22309, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
23rd November 1916, 25 years.
Sailly-Au-Bois Military Cemetery, II. F. 2.
RHODES, Arthur
Private, 7493, Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn.
14th September 1914, 24 years.
La Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Memorial.
RHODES, Harry
Private, R/9771, King's royal Rifle Corps, 2nd Bn.
20th August 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B.
RICHARDS, Archibald
Driver, 68106, Royal Field Artillery, 6th Trench Mortar Bty.
26th May 1917, 25 years.
Philosophe British Cemetery, Mazingarbe, I. Q. 5.
RICHARDS, H
RICHARDS, Harold
Private, 2861, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
9th August 1915, 17 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 152 to 154.
RICHARDSON, E. J.
2nd Lieutenant, R.A.F., 35th Sqdn.
27th October 1918, 19 years.
Premont British Cemetery, I. C. 3.
RICHARDSON, James
RICHARDSON, John Noble
Private, 24009, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
28th April 1917.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
RICHARDSON, William Walter
Private, 235029, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
10th April 1917, 20 years.
Duisans British Cemetery, Etrun, III. A. 4.
RICHES, Thomas
Private, 202275, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
29th June 1918, 21 years.
Cologne Southern Cemetery, XVII. B. 19.
RICHMOND, Arthur
Private, 24618, South Wales Borderers, 2nd Bn.
13th August 1915, 19 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 80 to 84 or 219 and 220.
RICHMOND, James
Private, 2629, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
5th December 1915, 39.
Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, A. 44. 
RICHMOND, James
Private, 9599, Royal Army Medical Corps, 35th Field Ambulance.
14th September 1916, 19 years.
Blighty Valley Cemetery, Authuille Wood, I. F. 14.
RIDING, A.
Private, 35137, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
21st March 1918, 31 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
RIDING, Frank
Private, 203974, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
31st July 1917.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 33.
RIDING, Fred
Signalman, 37144, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
27th May 1918, 19 years.
Soissons Memorial.
RIDING, James
Gunner, 9297, Royal Field Artillery.
21st February 1919, 37 years.
Pleasington Priory, C.I D. 1A.
RIDING, John
Gunner, L/17777, Royal Field Artillery, 31st Trench Mortar Bty.
29th June 1916.
Berttrancourt Military cemetery, Plot 1. Row E. Grave 7.
RIDING, Leonard
Private, 4257, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
1st July 1916, 23 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
RIDING, Richard Law
Gunner, 56731, Royal Field Artillery, 51st Bde.
9th January 1918, 34 years.
St. Stephen's, Tockholes, P. 21.
RIDING, Thomas
Driver, 700307, Royal Field Artillery,120th Bde.
29th September 1917, 22 years.
Mendinghem Military Cemetery, VII. A. 8.
RIDSDALE, F.
Sapper, 99815, Royal Engineers, 228th Coy.
1st May 1917, 31 years.
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, XII. A. 27.
RIGBY, George M.C.
Lieutenant, York and Lancaster Regiment, 3rd Bn.
7th June 1917, 23 years.
Railway Dugouts Burial Ground (Transport Farm), VII. M. 8.
RIGBY, John
Private, 16842, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
18th April 1916, 29 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 19.
RIGBY, Sydney
2nd Engineer, Mercantile Marine Reserve H.M.S. Tug “Sir Brian”
19th November 1918, 25 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, B. N.C. 1194.
RIGBY, William Henry
Private, 564511, Labour Corps, 125th Prisoner of War Coy.
18th October 1918, 46 years.
Longueau British Cemetery, IV. A. 15.
RIGG, Leonard
Sergeant  48298  Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 14th Bn.
27th September 1918, 31 years.
Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery, VIII. F. 16

RILEY, Harry
Private, 73862, King’s (Liverpool Regiment).
5th July 1917, 21 years.
Wailly Orchard Cemetery, I. J. 13.
RILEY, Herbert
Private, 42090, South Wales Borderers, 1st Bn.
9th September 1916, 27 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 4 A.
RILEY, J.
Private, 2159, Army Cyclist Corps.
8th February 1919.
Blackburn Cemetery, F. R.C. 4622.
RILEY, J
Private, East Lancashire Regiment.
1916, 22 years
​.
​RILEY, Jacob
Private, 245193, Manchester Regiment, 11th Bn.
28th September 1918.
Windmill British Cemetery, Monchy-Le-Preux, II. H. 10.
RILEY, John J.
Private, 11994, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 10th Bn.
22nd May 1916, 21 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 57 to 59.
RILEY, John W.
1920
RILEY, Jonathan
Private, 17641, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
15th July 1916, 22 years.
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 6 C.
RILEY, Joseph
Private, 11044, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 10th Bn.
13th May 1916.
Loos Memorial Panel 57 to 59.
RILEY, Joseph
Private, 12258, Duke Of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), 2nd Bn.
3rd May 1917.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
RILEY, Joseph
Private, 27179, Welsh Regiment, 8th Bn.
31st August 1915, 21 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 140 to 144.
RILEY, Mark
Private, 16130, 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars, A. Sqdn.
15th November 1918, 27 years.
Janval Cemetery, Dieppe, I. V. 2.
RILEY, Michael
Private, 70495, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
18th April 1918, 19 years.
Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Road Military Cemetery, II. D. 2.
RILEY, William
Private, 36431, King's (Shropshire Light Infantry), 1st/4th Bn.
30th September 1918, 20 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 98 and 99.
RILEY, William Thomas
Private, 12,  Australian Light Horse, 9th.
15th June 1915, 24 years.
Ari Burnu Cemetery, Anzac, B16.
RIMMER, Albert
Private, 200517, East Lancashire Regiment,2nd Bn.
27th May 1918, 31 years.
Soissons Memorial.
RIMMER, John M.M. D.C.M.
Lance-Corporal, 76645, Tank Corps, C Bn.
23rd November 1917.
Cambrai Memorial, Louverval, Panel 13.
RIMMER, William
Private, 18892, King's Own (Royal North Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn.
15th December 1916.
Basra Memorial, Panel 7.
RISHTON, George
Stoker 1st Class, SS/103387, Royal Navy, H.M.S. Good Hope.
1st November 1914.
Portsmouth Memorial, 4.
ROACH, Patrick
Private, 9630, The King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st Bn.
8th September 1914.
La Ferte-Sous-Jouarre Memorial.
ROBERTS, Fred
Private, 24175, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
22nd June 1916, 22 years.
Bertrancourt Military Cemetery, Plot 1. Row B. Grave 16.
ROBERTS, James
Private, 2734, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
16th July 1915, 16 years.
Redoubt Cemetery, Special Memorial B. 133.
ROBERTS, John
Gunner, Royal Field Artillery.
Killed in Gallipoli
​.
ROBERTS, John Thomas
Private, 24401, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 8th Bn.
5th January 1916, 22 years.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery, J. 112.
ROBERTS, Leslie Craig
Private, S/30523, Army Service Corps, D Supply Coy.
8th January 1915, 22 years.
Grangegorman Military Cemetery, C.E. 581.
ROBERTS, Thomas
Private,16655, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 10th Bn.
23rd April 1917, 24 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
ROBINS, Mary Jennette
Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's, Royal Naval Nursing Service.
4th November 1918, 28 years.
St. Mary's Mellor.
ROBINSON, Albert
Lance Corporal, R/1789, King's Royal Rifles, 11th Bn.
20th September 1917, 24 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial Panel 115 to 119 and 162A and 163A.
ROBINSON, Albert
Private, 203309, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
15th august 1917.
Estaires Communal Cemetery and Extension, IV. E. 12.
ROBINSON, Arthur
Private, 21479, Royal Army Medical Corps.
3rd August 1918, 21 years.
Hollybrook Memorial Southampton.
ROBINSON, Arthur
Regimental Sergeant Major, 3479, Lancashire Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
21st August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 58 to 72 or 218 to 219.
ROBINSON, Harold
Private, the King's (Liverpool Regiment), 1st/8th Bn.
31st January 1917.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 4 and 6.
ROBINSON, Henry
Lance Corporal, 8421, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 4th Bn.
10th August 1915, 25 years.
Chapelle-D'Armentieres Old Military Cemetery, D. 6.
ROBINSON, Henry Aspin
Rifleman, R/11270, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 9th Bn.
24th August 1916.
Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, VIII. G. 10.
ROBINSON, Henry
Private, S/28501, Royal Irish Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
19th November 1918, 34 years.
Mikra British Cemetery, Kalamaria, 851.

ROBINSON, James
Rifleman, R/15130, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 9th Bn.
15th September 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B.
ROBINSON, James Shorrock
Private, 36330, Machine Gun Corps, 34th Bn.
21st March 1918.
Arras Memorial, Bay 10.
ROBINSON, John
Private, 20440, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 8th Bn.
2nd March 1916, 25 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 12.
ROBINSON, J.
Private, TR4/55377, Cheshire Regiment, 53rd Bn.
8th November 1919, 19 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, M. C.E. 6566.
ROBINSON, John James
Private, 17494, King's Shropshire Light Infantry, 5th Bn.
11th September 1915, 18 years.
Etaples Military Cemetery, IV. F. 14A.
ROBINSON, Joseph D.C.M (Order of St. George, 4th Class {Russia})
Sergeant  4050  King's Royal Rifle Corps, 1st Bn.
18th May 1915.
Bethune Town Cemetery, III. D. 63.
ROBINSON, Randolph
Private, 16114, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 6th Bn.
9th August 1915, 26 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 119 to 125 or 222 and 223.
ROBINSON, Richard
Private, 268024, Cheshire Regiment, 1st/6th Bn.
31st July 1917, 29 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19-22.
ROBINSON, Richard
Private, 201538, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn.
19th June1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
ROBINSON, Richard
Private, 19624, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 1st Bn.
26th March 1918.
Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, XVIII. E. 7.
ROBINSON, Thomas
Private, 26738, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
13th April 1918, 41 years,
Aire Communal Cemetery, II. D. 3.
ROBINSON, Thomas
Private, 22084, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
1st September 1917, 26 years.
La Targette British Cemetery, Neuville-St. Vasst.
ROBINSON, Thomas
Rifleman, S/874, Rifle Brigade, 10th Bn.
3rd September 1916, 21 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C.
ROBINSON, Thomas M.M.
 Sergeant, 68771, Royal Army Medical Corps 91st Field Ambulance.
15th December 1917, 32 years.
Duhallow A.D.S. Cemetery, III. D. 13. 
ROBINSON, William
Private, 34393, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
2nd April 1918, 19 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
ROBINSON, William
Private, 2075465, Canadian Infantry, 13th Bn.
10th September 1918, 31 years.
Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension, IV. B. 14.
ROBINSON, William
Private, 119825, Machine Gun Corps, 21st Bn.
24th March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 90 to 93.
ROBINSON, William Francis
Private, 51026 Cheshire Regiment, 16th Bn.
9th September 1917, 19 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and face 3 C 4  A
​.
RODGERS, Thomas Bernard
Private, 21043, Manchester Regiment, 22nd Bn.
1st July 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 13 A and 14 C.
ROGERS, Edward
Driver, L/24587, Royal Field Artillery.
30th June 1916, 24 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, E. C.E. 3524.

ROGERSON, Benjamin
Private, 5485, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
7th July 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.

ROGERSON, Thomas
Sergeant, 50978, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
6th October 1917.
Tyne Cot Memorial, LIX. D. 23.
ROSCOE, Stanley 
ROSCOE, William Henry
Lance Corporal, 966, Royal Irish Regiment, 5th Bn.
7th October 1918.
Doingt Communal Cemetery Extension, III. D. 19.
ROSE, Harold
Private, 17225, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
27th March 1916, 20 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19 and 33.
ROSKELL, William
Private, G/21446, Royal Sussex Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
17th December 1917,19 years.
Jerusalem War Cemetery, M. 4.
ROSALL, Robert
Gunner  66565  Royal Garrison Artillery, 126th Siege Bty.
24th August 1918, 24 years.
Beacon Cemetery, Sailly-Laurette, V. J. 6.
ROSSALL, Thomas
Lance Corporal  L/8359  Royal field Artillery, 150th Bde.
11th May 1917, 31 years.
Bucquoy Road Cemetery, Ficheux, Mem 21.
ROSTRON, George
Private, 201927, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/5th Bn.
30th November 1917, 38 years.
Cambrai Memorial Louverval, Panel 3.
ROSTRON, Joseph
ROSTRON, Gilbert
Private, G/57590, Royal Fusiliers, 25th Bn.
30th October 1917, 25 years.
Dar Es Salaam War Cemetery, 7. J. 12.
ROSTRON, Isaiah
Private, 16601, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 10th Bn.
25th September 1915, 24 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 57 to 59.
ROSTRON, James
Private, 16403, King’s (Shropshire Light Infantry), 2nd Bn.
25th May 1915, 17 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 47 and 49.
ROSTRON, Joseph
Lance Corporal, 5071, East Surry Regiment, 8th Bn.
1st July 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C.
ROTHWELL, Richard
Private, 28736, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
26th January 1917, 27 years.
Le Touret Military Cemetery, Richebourg-L'Avoue, IV. C. 9.
ROTHWELL, William
Private, 1989, Australian Infantry A.I.F., 21st Bn.
5th November 1915, 22 years.
Pieta Military Cemetery, D. III. 5.
ROTHWELL, William
Rifleman, S/5323, Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn.
9th August 1915, 19 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 46-48 and 50.
ROYLE, James Thomas
Private, 35424, Border Regiment, 1st/5th Bn.
24th May 1918, 19 years.
Berles New Military Cemetery, II. A. 7.
ROYLE, Robert
Private, 58046, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry).
25th June 1917, 30 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, F. N.C. 7469.
RUSHFORTH, John
Private, 60238, Cheshire Regiment, 19th Bn.
27th June 1917, 40 years.
Ferme-Oliver Cemetery, Plot, Row F. Grave 7.
RUSHTON, Abraham
  Gunner, 48697, Royal Garrison Artillery, 32nd Siege Bn.
11th May 1917, 20 years.
Feuchy British Cemetery, I. C. 9.
RUSHTON, Albert
Private, 3/74612, King’s (Liverpool Regiment), 51st Bn.
12th January 1918, 18 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, K. C.E. 12306.

RUSHTON, Harry Barton
Lance Corporal, 19023, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
15th May 1917, 20 years.
Albuera Cemetery, Bailleul-Sire-Berthoult, South C. 24.
RUSHTON, James M.M.
Lance Corporal, 30009, King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment, 1st Bn.
18th April 1918.
Chocques Military Cemetery, IV. D. 34.
Rushton, James Hoyle
Private, 18964, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
5th April 1916, 37 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 27.
RUSHTON, John
Private, 45341, Lancashire Fusiliers, 16th Bn.
4th November 1918, 19 years.
Ors Communal Cemetery, B. 10.
RUSHTON, Thomas
Private, 7503, Gordon Highlanders, 1st Bn.
9th October 1915, 33 years.
Divisional Cemetery, E. 13.
RUSHTON, W.
Private, 61423, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 38th Coy.
8th March 1917, 23 years.
Baghdad (North Gate) War Memorial, XX. E. 5.
RUSHTON, William
Rifleman, 3959, London Regiment (Post Office Rifles), 1st/8th Bn.
21st May 1916, 20 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 10.
RUSHTON, William
Private, 19034, King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment, 6th Bn.
9th April 1916, 22 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 7.
RYAN, James
Private, 17268, Border Regiment, 7th Bn.
26th August 1918, 27 years.
Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Panel 6

RYAN, Patrick
West Riding Regiment
November 1914.
RYDEN, Thomas O.
Private, 10639, The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
13th September 1914, 18 years
Grand-Seraucourt British Cemetery, VII. F. 2.
RYDER, ​Clifford
Lancashire Fusiliers