ROLL OF HONOUR LETTER S
 
 
SALT, William
Lance Corporal, 25419, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
28th October 1916, 23 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.
 
SAMES, Gilbert Fielding
2nd Lieutenant, Tank Corps, 10th Bn.
23rd June 1918, 20 years.
Promont British Cemetery Aisne, I. B. 6.
 
SAMES, Herbert Colin
Private, 2309, Manchester Regiment, 1st/6th Bn.
23rd June 1915, 20 years.
Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial Cemetery, L. 56.
 
SAMES, William Fielding
Lieutenant, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
31st May 1915, 20 years.
Pozieres Memorial,Panel 42 and 43.
 
SANDERSON, John
Private, 21249, Loyal, North Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
30th June 1916.  
Amara War Cemetery, XI. D. 4.
 
SANDERSON, Joseph Edward
Sergeant, 17659, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
16th November 1916, 32 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 C.
 
SANDERSON, Walter
Rifleman, S/6760, Rifle Brigade, 4th Bn.
10th May 1915, 19 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 46 to 48 and 50.
 
SANDFORD, Herbert Wilfred
Lance Corporal, S4/253341, Royal Army Service Corps, K Supply Coy.
15th April 1917, 26 years.
Chatby Memorial.
 
SEARGEANT, John
Rifleman, Y/824, King's Royal Rifle Corps, 2nd Bn.
9th May 1915.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 32 and 33.
 
SARGENT, John James
Private, 2201, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
9th May 1915, 24 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial Hainaut, Panel 5 and 6.
 
SAUNDERS, Alexander
Private, 200488, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/5th Bn.
6th August 1918, 34 years.
Bagneux British Cemetery Gezaincourt, IV. A. 20.
 
SAVAGE, Fred
Private, 33080, Lancashire Fusiliers, 17th Bn.
26th October 1917, 20 years.
Artillery Wood Community Cemetery, I. F. 2.
 
SAVAGE, Patrick Leo
Private, 27006, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 10th Bn.
25th March 1918, 29 years.
St. Pierre Cemetery Amiens, VII. E. 6.
 
SAVAGE, Peter Eddie
Private, 27005, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 10th Bn.
13th November 1916, 22 years.
Thiepval Memorial Somme, Pier and Face 16 C.
 
SCANLON, William
Private, 13546, King’s Own (Scottish Borderers), 7th Bn.
25th September 1915, 22 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 53 to 56.
 
SCHOFIELD, Arthur
Lance Sergeant, 41223, Northumberland Fusiliers,
24th October 1918.
Romenes Cemetery Extension, VI. E. 7.
 
SCHOFIELD, Edward
Private, 4456, Lancashire Fusiliers.
24th May 1916, 21 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, C. N.C. 1591.
 
SCHOFIELD, John V.C.
Second Lieutenant, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/5th Bn.
9th April 1918, 26 years.
Vielle-Chapelle New Military Cemetery Lacouture, II. C. 8.
 
SCHOFIELD, William
Private, 83773, Machine Gun Corps, 75th Bde.
9th December 1918, 28 years.
Ramleh War Cemetery, A. 50.
 
SCHOFIELD, William
Private, 14374, King’s Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry), 10th Bn.
1st July 1916, 20 years. 
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and face 11 C and 12 A.
 
SCHOLES, F.
Corporal, 43867, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
29th September 1918, 29 years.
Dadizelle New British Cemetery, IV. C. 19.
 
SCHOLES, George
Private, 266531, Monmouth Regiment, 1st/2nd Bn.
3rd May 1918, 30 years. 
Cinq Rues British Cemetery, C. 2.
 
SCHOLES, George
Private, 6517, East Lancashire Regiment 1st Bn.
3rd November 1914, 32 years.
Lancashire Cot Cemetery Hainaut, I. A. 2.
 
SCHOLES, James Edward
Lance Corporal, 17139, East Lancashire Regiment 8th Bn.
15th July 1916
Thiepval Memorial Pier and Face 6 C.
 
SCHOLES, Thomas
Private, 17741, King’s (Shropshire Light Infantry), 5th Bn.
16th September 1916, 21 years.
Immanuel Churchyard Oswaldtwistle, 43. 13.
 
SCHOLES, William George Edward
Private, 57427, Lincolnshire Regiment, 7th Bn.
26th August 1918, 18 years.
St. Sever Cemetery Extn Rouen, Q. V. D. 5.
 
SCHOLLICK, Francis Joseph
Sergeant, 5964, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 1st Bn.
30th October 1914, 28 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 51 and 53.
 
SCOTT, Clifford
2nd Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery, 83rd Bde.
2nd August 1917, 20 years.
The Huts Cemetery, I. C. 4.
 
SCOTT, Fred
Private, 20029, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
14th June 1915, 19 years.
Bard Cottage Cemetery, V. C. 48.
 
SCOTT, Fred
Private, 18299, East Lancashire Regiment. 1st Bn.
1st July 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6. C.
 
SCOTT, James
Private, 6524, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
9th May 1915, 36 years.
Ration Farm Military Cemetery La Chapelle-D’Armentieres, VII. B. 37.
  
SCOTT, James Henry
Private, 202388, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
18th November 1917.   
Villers-Faucon Community Cemetery Extension, I. D. 6.
 
SCOTT, John
Private, 14739, Dragoon (Royal Irish) Guards, 4th Bn.
3rd July 1917.
Level Crossing Cemetery Fampoux, I. E. 26.
 
SCOTT, William
Private, S/12184, Black Watch, 8th Bn.
18th July 1916, 21 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 10 A.
 
SCRUTON, Clarence
Corporal, 29654, South Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
16th August 1918, 22 years.
Aubigny Community Cemetery, IV. D. 26.
 
SCULLY, Dennis
Private, 17877, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 6th Bn.
18th March 1916, 30 years.
Bailleul Community Cemetery Extension Nord, II. C. 196.
 
SCULLY, Thomas
Private King’s (Liverpool Regiment).
2nd August 1917, 35 years.
 
SEDGEWICK, Joseph
2nd Lieutenant, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
9th October 1917, 30 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
SEED, James Frankland
Private, 36637, Leicester Regiment, 9th Bn.
1st October 1917, 28 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 50 to 51.
 
SEED, John William
Private, 23506, South Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
14th June 1917, 28 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 37.
 
SEED, Richard
Private, 37358, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
9th April 1917, 23 years.
Pont du Jour Military Cemetery Athies, I. D. 7.
 
SEED, Robert
Corporal, 26369, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
6th July 1917, 23 years.
Perth Cemetery (China Wall), I. D. 5.
 
SEED, William
Private, 36509, Northumberland Fusiliers, 1st/6th Bn.
8th July 1917, 21 years.
Heninel Community Cemetery Extension, A. 15.
 
SEED, William Arthur
Lance Corporal, 9141, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 4th Bn.
3rd March 1915, 24 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 51 to 53.
 
SEPHTON, Cyril Buckley
Private, 25359, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn.
27th June 1917, 22 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 41 to 43.
 
SHANNON, John Stanley
Private, 37110, King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn.
1st September 1918, 19 years.
H.A.C. Cemetery, Ecoust-St. Mein, V. D. 6.
 
SHARKEY, Edward
Private, 25067, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th BN.
28th April 1917, 24 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
SHARP, John
Private, 10696, (Queen Mary’s Own) Hussars, 18th Bn.
21st November 1917, 22 years.
Cambrai Memorial Louverval Nord, Panel 1.
 
SHARPLES, Albert Victor
Bombardier, 48592, Royal Garrison Artillery, 81st Siege Bty.
22nd April 1917, 19 years.
Bucquoy Road Cemetery, Ficheux, Hen-sur-Coj Ger. Cem. Memorial 4.
 
SHARPLES, Edward
Private, 23128, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
15th July 1916, 25 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 11 A.
 
SHARPLES, Fred
Lance Corporal, S/12905, Rifle Brigade 8th Bn.
3rd May 1917, 26 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 9.
 
SHARPLES, Frederick
Lance Corporal, G/4288 Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 8th Bn.
26th September 1915, 28 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 95 to 97.
 
SHARPLES, James
Private, 352738, Manchester Regiment, 2nd/9th Bn.
9th October 1917, 20 years
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 120 to 124, 162 to 162A and 163A.
 
SHARPLES, James
Lance Corporal, 17692 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 9th Bn.                            
5th July 1916, 24 years.
Thiepval Memorial Somme, Pier and Face 4 D.
 
SHARPLES, James
Private, 19967, Durham Light Infantry, 12th Bn.
4th August 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 14 A and 15 C.
 
SHARPLES, John
Private, 47168, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
31st July 1917, 25 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.
 
SHARPLES, John
Private, 40664, Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment, 10th Bn.
1st August 1917.
Pond Farm Cemetery I.1.
 
SHARPLES, John
Gunner, 190828, Royal Field Artillery, 8th Reserve Bty.
21st February 1917, 30 years.
St. James Churchyard Brindle, S.W. Part.
 
SHARPLES, Joseph
Sergeant, 17766, Border Regiment, 1st Bn.
19th April 1917, 27 years.  
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
SHARPLES, Phillip Edmund
Lieutenant, Yorkshire and Lancashire Regiment, 9th Bn.
7th June 1917, 21 years.
Railway Dugouts Bridge Ground, Special Memorial C. 1.
 
SHARPLES, Thomas
Lance Corporal, 23009, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
4th October 1917, 26 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
SHARPLES, Thomas
Private, 11533, Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn.
12th March 1915, 22 years.
Chocques Military Cemetery, I. A. 39.
 
SHARPLES, Walter
Lance Corporal, 19975 Highland Light Infantry, 12th Bn.
20th February 1916.
Loos Memorial, Panel 108 to 112,
 
SHARPLES, Walter
Private, 24957, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/5th Bn.
9th May 1918, 35 years.
Browns Road Military Cemetery Festubert, V. C. 10.
 
SHARPLES, Walter
Private, 411404, Labour Corps.
1st July 1918, 1916
Blackpool (Layton) Cemetery T. 250.
 
            SHARPLES, Walter
Private,11554, Coldstream Guards 3rd Bn.
1st October 1915, 23 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 7 and 8.
 
SHARPLES, William
Private, 1997, Royal  Army Medical Corps 65th Field Ambulance.
4th October 1915, 17 years.
Le Treport Military Cemetery, Plot 2. Row J. Grave 5.
 
SHAW, Alonza
Private, 3908, Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st Bn.
4th May 1915, 44 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 11.
 
SHAW, Edwin
Private, 12784, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 8th Bn.
23rd October 1918, 23 years.
Romieres Community Cemetery Extension, I. D. 22.
 
SHAW, Francis
Private, 1640, East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
4th June 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SHAW, Fred
Private, 16088, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 10th Bn.
25th September 1915, 19 years.
Loos  Memorial, Panel 57 to 59.
 
SHAW, Harold
Lance Corporal, 20979, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 86th Coy.
22nd October 1916, 21 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 5 C and 12 C.
 
SHAW, James
Gunner, 92879 ,Royal Garrison Artillery, Signals Depot.
22nd December 1918, 31 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, B. N.C. 834.
 
SHAW, John Thomas “Jack”
Private, 235227, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
4th June 1918, 36 years.
Jonchery-sur-Vesle British Cemetery, I. C. 16.
 
SHAW, Matthew
Gunner, 741351, Royal Field Artillery, 4th Bn.
26th April 1917, 30 years.
St. James Churchyard Lower Darwen, Special Memorial.
 
SHAW, Robert Wynne
Private, 1693, East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
29th August 1915, 19 years.
Alexandria (Chatby) Military and War Memorial, F. 171.
 
SHAW, Thomas
Private, 131151, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), 9th Bn.
21st October 1918, 31 years.
Marpent Community Cemetery, B. 3.
 
SHEARON, William
Sergeant, 200409, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn.
25th March 1918, 27 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
 
SHEPHERD, J.
Rifleman, R/1681 King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 11th Bn.
4th October 1915, 31 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, K. C.E. 12389.
 
SHIELDS, William
Private, 19666, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 7th Bn.
4th August 1916, 32 years.          
Heilly Station Cemetery Mericourt-L’Abbe, II. B. 13.
 
SHIPLEY, Albert Ernest
Private, 19420, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
9th May 1915, 19 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
SHORROCK, Fred
Private, 67074, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 16th Bn.
18th September 1918, 19 years.
Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Panel 6.
 
SHORROCK, Herbert
Private, 36106, Lancashire Fusiliers, 17th Bn.
13th March 1917, 26 years.
Cerisy-Gailly Memorial, I. D. 19.
 
SHORROCK, James
Private, 26690 Border Regiment, 8th Bn.
6th June 1917, 34 years.
St. Quentin Cabaret Military Cemetery, I. K. 7.
 
SHORROCK, James
Lance Corporal, 90752 Machine Gun Corps, (Infantry).
22nd March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 90 to 93.
 
SHORROCK, James Samuel
Gunner, 164919, Royal Garrison Artillery, 375th Siege Bty.
25th November 1917, 28 years.
Dozingham Military Cemetery, XII. E. 21.
 
SHORROCK, John
Private, 13136 King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 7th Bn.
30th July 1916, 23 years.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, B. 32. 16.
 
SHORROCK, Joseph
Sapper, 15733, Australian Engineers.
21st October 1918, 34 years.
Holy Trinity Churchyard Hoghton, New Ground South of Church.
 
SHORROCK, Joseph
Gunner, L/8994 Royal Field Artillery, 150th Bde.
12th August 1917, 23 years.
Potijze Chateau Grounds Cemetery, I.B.6
 
SHORROCK, Percy
Private, 129003, Machine Gun Corps, 8th Bn.
28th March 1918.
 Pozieres Memorial, Panel 90 to 93.
 
SHORROCK, Ralph
Private, 37305, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
8th October 1917, 27 years.
Tyne Cot, Panel 77 to 79 and 163A.
 
SHORROCK, Thomas
Private, 24833, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 8th Bn.
21st April 1918, 37 years.
Chocques Military Cemetery, II. C.29.
 
SHORROCK, Walter
2nd Lieutenant, Royal Air Force, 4th Tr.Dep.Station.
3rd November 1918, 24 years
Blackburn Cemetery, J. C.E. 11870.
 
SHORTRIDGE, Richard
Private, T1/2702, Army Service Corps.
16th November 1918
Mikra British Cemetery Kalamaria, 827.
 
SHUTTLEWORTH, David
Sergeant, 535, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
30th May 1915, 29 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SHUTTLEWORTH, James
Private, 26378, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
23rd October 1916, 31 years.
Bancourt British Cemetery, VII. B. 20.
 
SHUTTLEWORTH, Westwell
Private, 721921, Canadian Infantry, 78th Bn.
1st November 1917,  40 years.
Passchendaele New British Cemetery, XI. C. 14.
 
SIMM. James
Acting Corporal, 17317, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 2nd Bn.
1st August 1917.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.
 
SIMPSON, Harry
Private, 6456, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
12th October 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 3 C and 3 D.
 
SIMPSON, Rowland M.M.
Rifleman, R/16594, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 9th Bn.
17th October 1917, 24 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 115 to 119.
 
SIMPSON, Thomas
Private, 14390, King’s Own (Scottish Borderers), 1st Bn.
16th August 1917, 24 years.
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, III. C. 22.
 
SIMS, James
Private, 1705, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn
13th August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SINGLETON, Earl
Corporal, S/11252, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 9th Bn.
8th September 1916, 21 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 10 A.
 
SINGLETON, Edgar
Rifleman, R/7711, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 1st Bn.
4th August 1916, 17 yearsl.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B
 
SINGLETON, Gerald
Private, 40346, Cheshire Regiment, 16th Bn.
22nd October 1917, 19 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 61 to 63.
 
SINGLETON, Harry
Lance Corporal, 9821, Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn.
5th August 1915, 23 years.
Cambrin Military Cemetery Extension, E. 19.
 
SINGLETON, James
Private, 57456, Lincolnshire Regiment, 7th Bn.
21st April 1918, 19 years.
Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension No.1, VI. C. 68.
 
SINGLETON, James
Private, TR/4/38835, Training Reserve, 66th Bn.
17th August 1917, 19 years.
Burnley Cemetery, Screen Wall N. E. 3137.
 
SINGLETON, John Edward
Private, 242416, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), 1st/4th Bn.
14th April 1918, 36 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 82 to 85 and 162A,
 
SINGLETON, John Robert
Private, 18630, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
18th October 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 8 C.
 
SINGLETON, Thomas
Bombardier, L/8715, Royal Field Artillery, 150th Bde.
20th October 1916   22 years
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 1 A and 8 A.            
 
SINGLETON, William
Guardsman, 15008, Scots Guards, 2nd Bn.
9th March 1917, 27 years.
Sailly-Saillisel British Cemetery, I. D. 9.
 
SINGLETON, William
Private, 25059, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
9th March 1917, 24 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 19.
 
SINGLETON, William Holden
Private, 28840, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
31st July 1917, 29 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 34.
 
SKENE, James
Rifleman, R/14375, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 9th Bn.
6th May 1917, 27 years.
Hibers Trench Cemetery Wancourt, E. 20.
 
SLACK, George
Gunner, 701106, Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde.
26th September 1917.
Dozinghem Military Cemetery, V. E. 14.
 
SLATER, Albert
Private, 19350, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
3rd September 1916
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 41 and 43.
 
SLATER, Arthur
Private, 57905, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
2nd November 1918.
Berlin South Western Cemetery, XII. A. 5.
 
SLATER, Ernest
Gunner, 681717, Royal Field Artillery, 169th Bde.
2nd November 1918, 29 years.
Forest Communal Cemetery, C. 35.
 
SLATER, Herbert
Corporal, 438649, Canadian Infantry, 52nd Bn.
14th January 1919, 31 years.
Thunder Bay (Mountain View), War Plot.
 
SLATER, Herbert Hopwood
Private, PO/2609(S), Royal Marine Light Infantry, H.M.S. Glory
11th November 1918, 19 years.
Archangel Allied Cemetery, Special Memorial B. 123.
 
SLATER, John
Private, 2883, East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.
10th August 1915, 19 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SLATER, Nelson
Private, 29113, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/5th Bn.
3rd May 1918, 18 years.
Post Office Rifles Cemetery Festubert, I. F. 6.
 
SLATER, Richard
Private, 3249, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
3rd October 1915, 24 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SLATER, William
Lance Corporal, 19394, Border Regiment, 9th Bn.
6th November 1918, 24 years.
Faenza Communal Cemetery Florence, I. A. 1.
 
SLATER, William
Private,40961, Cheshire Regiment, 1st Garrison Bn.
29th October 1918, 34 years.
Gibraltar (North Front) Cemetery, C. 4141.
 
SLINGER, Ernest
Private, 22006, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 2nd Bn.
31st July 1916, 19 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 4 A and 4 D.
 
SLINGER, Norman
Private, 20255, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
1st July 1916, 19 years.
Lievin Communal Cemetery Extension, I. F. 6.
 
SLOYAN, James.
Private, 201837, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
21st March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 42 and 43.
 
SMALLEY, Herbert
Private, 37071, East Lancaster Regiment, 8th Bn.
28th April 1917, 30 years.
Sunken Road Cemetery Fampoux, I. C. 14.
 
SMALLEY, Richard
Private, 44642, Manchester Regiment, 12th Bn.
2nd December 1916, 36 years,
St. Pierre Cemetery Amiens, IV. E. 8.
 
SMETHURST, Harry Cecil
Rifleman, S/1371, Rifle Brigade, 12th Bn.
2nd August 1915, 20 years.
Etaples Military Cemetery, II. B. 29.
 
SMETHURST, William Parker
Private, 19368, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 9th Bn.
8th June 1917, 23 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.
 
SMITH, Absalom
Gunner, 772789, Canadian Infantry, 1st Bn.
9th April 1917, 32 years.
Bois-Carre British Cemetery Thelus, II. A. 12.
 
SMITH, Alban
Private, 40051, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd/7th Bn.
21st March 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 32 to 34.
 
SMITH, Albert
Private, 1700, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st Bn/
24th May 1915, 26 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 12.
 
SMITH, Alexander
Private, 202089, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
22nd September 1917, 36 years.
Wimereux Communal Cemetery, VI. B. 4.
  
SMITH, Alfred
Private, 40429, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn.
22nd December 1916, 16 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 13 A and 14 C.
 
SMITH, Arthur
Gunner 172830 Royal Field Artillery 33rd Bde.
7th October 1918, 20 years.  
Glagion Communal Cemetery Extension, I. D. 1.
 
SMITH, Arthur Edward
Sergeant, 19861, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 8th Bn.
1st October 1918, 36 years.
Mesnieres British Cemetery, Marcoing, II. D. 4.
 
SMITH, Bert (Albert)
Private, 22563, Border Regiment, 6th Bn,
15th September 1916, 28 years.
Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension, J. 2.
 
SMITH, B
Sergeant, 4025, East, Lancashire, Regiment 4th Bn.
18th May 1916, 36 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, L. C.E. 15327.
 
SMITH, Charles Edward
Private, 512139, Labour Corps, 784th Area Employment Company.
19th May 1918, 46 years.
Blargies Communal Cemetery Extension, I. E. 10.
 
SMITH, Christopher Neville
Private, 7967, Coldstream Guards, 1st Bn.
29th October 1914.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 11.
 
SMITH, David
Vet,  SE/16617 Royal Army Veterinary Corps 23rd Vet. Hospital.
13th November 1917, 41 years,
St Sever Cemetery Extension Rouens, P. II. R. 5B.
 
SMITH, Edward
Private, 6499, Lancashire Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
22nd March 1916.
Arras Memorial, Bay 5.
 
SMITH, Elizabeth Ellen
Voluntary Aid Detachment
15th December 1918.
  
SMITH, Frank
Gunner, 194901, Royal Garrison Artillery, 110th Siege Bty.
21st March 1918, 19 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 1.
 
SMITH, Fred
Driver, 701022, Royal Field Artillery, 7th (Indian) Div. Ammunition Col.
23rd June 1918.
Ramleh War Cemetery, F 35.
 
SMITH, Frederick Thomas
Private, 62976, Prince of Wales Own (West Yorkshire Regiment), 1st/6th Bn.
11th October 1918, 18 years.
Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Panel 4.
 
SMITH, George E.
Private, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn
11th December 1916, 35 years.
Southport.
SMITH, George Frederick
Sapper, 242772, Royal Engineers 69th Field Company.
18th September 1918, 26 years.
Tincourt New British Cemetery, VII. E. 14.
 
SMITH, G. W.
Driver, Army Service Corps (M.T.)
4th November 1918.
 
SMITH, Harold Heyworth
2nd Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery,150th Bde.
13th February 1916, 24 years.
Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension, I. G. 20.
 
SMITH, Harry
Private, 40252, Manchester Regiment, 20th Bn
8th October 1917, 33 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 120 to 124, 162 to162A and 163A.
 
SMITH, Henry
Private, G/2384, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 8th Bn.
26th September 1915.
Loos Memorial, Panel 95 to 97.
 
SMITH, Herbert
Private, 15425, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
17th May 1915, 19 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19 and 33.
 
SMITH, James M.M.
Sergeant, 14286, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), 11th Bn.
3rd January 1917, 35 years.
Adanac Military Cemetery Miraumont, III. K. 3.
 
SMITH, James
Private, 33347, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 13th Bn.
4th February 1916, 19 years.
Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery, I. C. 24.
 
SMITH, James
Private, 27424, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
25th February 1917, 23 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 19.
 
SMITH, James
Private, 2335, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn
22nd December 1914.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 27 and 28.
 
SMITH, James
Private, 7459, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
15th February 1915.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 18.
 
SMITH, James
Private, G/28147, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), 6th Bn.
29th March 1918.
Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery Albert, I. A. 12.
 
SMITH, James Tennant 
Captain, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
5th June 1917.
Neuville-Bournjonval British Cemetery, E. 29.
 
SMITH, John M.M.
Sergeant, 8889, Coldstream Guards, 2nd Bn.
31st July 1917.
Artillery Wood Cemetery, V. D. 20.
 
SMITH, John
Rifleman, B/203040, Rifle Brigade 7th Bn
15th September 1916, 36 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C.
 
SMITH, John
Lance Corporal, 8337, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
10th February 1916.
Sucriere Military Cemetery Colncamps, I. A. 11.
 
SMITH, John
Private, 22976, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
21st April 1918, 22 years.
Cinq Rues British Cemetery Hazebrouck, B. 15.
 
SMITH, John
Private, 27424, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
25th February 1917, 23 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 19.
 
SMITH, John
Private, 7392, South Staffordshire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
28th October 1914, 29 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 35 and 37.
 
SMITH, John
Private, 8857, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
3rd November 1914.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
SMITH, John
Private, 15756, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 8th Bn.
18th July 1916, 30 years.
Serre Road Communal No. 2, XXXIX. O. 4.
 
SMITH, John Richard
Private, 2369, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
6th June 1915, 19 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SMITH, John Robert
Private, 13058, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
23rd July 1916.
Albert Communal Cemetery Extension, I. J. 4.
 
SMITH, John William
Driver, DM2/170152, Royal Army Service Corps, Mechanised Transport.
4th November 1918, 25 years.
St. Sever Cemetery Extension Rouens, SII. D. 13.
 
SMITH, Joseph
Able Seaman, KP/120, RNVR “Anson” Med. Fleet.
4th June 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 8 to 15.
 
SMITH, Joseph James
Private, 1685, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn
1st June 1915.
Green Hill Cemetery, I. C. 15.
 
SMITH, James Tennant
Captain, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
5th June 1917, 28 years.
Neuville Bourjon British Cemetery, E. 29.
 
SMITH, Leo
Lance Corporal, 1618, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
31st August 1918, 25 years.
Wulverghem-Lindenhoek Road. Military Cemetery, II. B. 24.
 
SMITH, Leslie John Shaw
Sergeant, 180, Australian Infantry AIF, 55th Bn.
2nd. April 1917, 27 years.
Lebucquierre Communal Cemetery, I. B. 6.
 
SMITH, Peter Croasdale
Corporal, 20261, Welsh Regiment, 15th Bn.
1st April 1918, 37 years.
 Aire-Sur-La-Lys North Calais, II. A. 7.
 
SMITH, Richard Thomas
2nd Lieutenant, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/4th Bn.
3rd May 1915, 17 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, C. N.C 2604.
 
SMITH, Samuel
Driver, 20227, Royal Engineers, 1st Pontoon Park
4th November 1918, 29 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, M. C.E. 6315.
 
SMITH, Samuel
Sergeant, Z/5670, East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn.
7th July 1917, 20 years.
Hooge Crater Cemetery, XIV. C. 4.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Private, 27092, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
12th April 1918, 35 years.
Ploegsteert Memorial, Panel 5 and 6.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Lance Corporal, 14051, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
9th May 1915.
 Le Touret Memorial, Panel 27 and 28.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Lance Corporal, R/1528, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 7th Bn
15th September 1916, 19 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 13 A and 13 B.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Private, 27432, Border Regiment, 8th Bn.
16th June 1920, 30 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, D. N.C. 4402.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Rifleman, R/37043 ,King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 16th Bn.
16th October 1917, 39 years
Outersteene Communal Cemetery Extension Bailleul, I. D. 15.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Private, 40937, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 10th Bn.
30th November 1917, 19 years.
Croiselles British Cemetery, II. F. 14.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Private, 3366, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
22nd September 1915.
Pink Farm Cemetery Helles, III. B. 1.
 
SMITH, Thomas
Private, 4946, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 1st/4th Bn.
16th August 1916, 18 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 5 D and 12 B.
 
SMITH, Walter
Private, G/51337, Middlesex Regiment, 3rd Bn.
17th September 1917, 37 years.
Salonika (Lembet Rd), 1200.
 
SMITH, Walter
Driver, L/17903, Royal Field Artillery, 155th Army Bde.
3rd November 1918
Romieres Communal Cemetery Extension, V. A. 9.
 
SMITH, William
2nd Lieutenant, King’s (Liverpool Regiment), 2nd/5th Bn,
29th October 1918, 27 years
Blackburn Cemetery, C. R.C 1457.
 
SMITH, William
Private, 9890, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 2nd/4th Bn.
23rd November 1916, 21 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, l. C.E. 14934.
 
SMITH, William
Private, 16254, Royal Irish Regiment, 2nd Bn.
26th March 1918, 32 years.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 30 and 31.
 
SMITH, William
Lance Corporal, 18637, Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, 2nd Bn.
4th July 1916, 39 years.
Barlin Communal Cemetery Extension, I. J. 31.
 
SMITH, William
Private, 22386, East Lancashire Regiment, 7th Bn.
2nd August 1917, 26 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 34.
 
SMITH, William
Private, 27844, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
10th October 1917, 39 years.
Prowse Point Military Cemetery, III. B. 10.
 
SMITH, William “Billy”
Corporal, 55487, Royal Garrison Artillery "Q" Anti-Aircraft Bty.
24th October 1918, 30 years.
Tincourt New British Cemetery, VII.  A. 3.
 
SMITH, William Frank
Private, 50278, Manchester Regiment, 1st/6th Bn.
27th March 1918, 23 years.
Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery, II. C. 17.
 
SMITH, William Lloyd MM
Private, DR/207842, Royal Army Service Corps, Mechanised Transport.
22nd February 1919, 35 years.
Charleroi Communal Cemetery, H. 7.
 
SMITHSON, Robert
Private, 44859, Northumberland Fusiliers, 5th
22nd January 1918, 20 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, I. C.E. 5749.
 
SNAILHAM, Thomas
Private, 67586, Devonshire Regiment 5th Bn.
13th September 1918, 20 years.
Ruyaulcourt Military Cemetery, J. 24.
 
SNAPE, John William
Private, 03245, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, (S) Cpy.
4th March 1919, 24 years.
St. Leonard’s Churchyard, Balderstone, N.W. Part.
 
SOMERS, Thomas Henry
Private, SS/20947, Army Service Corps.
4th February 1918, 47 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, E. C.E. 3426.
 
SOURBUTTS, Fred
Private, 201359, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
13th November 1918, 26 years.
Awoignt British Cemetery Nord, II. D. 23.
 
SOUTH, Arthur
Private, 242316, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
17th May 1918, 21 years.
Soissons Military Cemetery Aisnes.
 
SOUTH, John T.
Private, 10867, Canadian Infantry, 4th Bn.
23rd April 1915, 26 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panels 18 to 24 and 26 to 30.
 
SOUTHWORTH, George
Private, 103377, Royal Army Medical Corps. 38th General Hospital.
6th October 1917, 23 years.
Mikra British Cemetery Kalamaria, 128.
 
SOUTHWORTH, Robert
Private, 17991, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
18th September 1917, 37 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, E. R.C. 2866.
 
SOUTHWORTH, William
Private, 358762, King’s (Liverpool Regiment) 1st/10th Bn.
30th  November 1917.
Cambrai Memorial Louverval, Panel 4.
 
SOWERBUTTS, John
Private, 40163, Lancashire Fusiliers Depot, 9th Bn.
23rd August 1917.
St. Leonard’s Churchyard, Balderstone, S.E. of Church.
 
SOWERBUTTS, Thomas
Driver, 109259, Royal Garrison Artillery, 122nd Bde.
26th June 1917, 18 years.
Kemmel Chateau Military Cemetery, C. 4.
 
SOWERBUTTS, William H.
Private, 63985, Machine Gun Corps, 58th Bn.
24th April 1918.
Pozieres Memorial, Panel 90 to 93.
 
SOWERBY, Edward
Private, S/6158, Black Watch (Highland Division), 14th Bn.
23rd October 1918, 25 years
Orcq Communal Cemetery, A. 2.
 
SPEAKMAN, John
Rifleman, R/7769, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, 2nd Bn.
25th September 1915, 19 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 101 and 102.
 
SPEDDING, Leonard
Private, 87994, King’s (Liverpool Regiment), 13th Bn.
9th March 1918, 19 years.
Bucquoy Road Cemetery Ficheaux, II. B. 23.
 
SPEDDING, William
Private, 17841, Royal Scottish Fusiliers, 1st Bn.
27th March 1916, 46 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 19 and 33.
 
SPEIGHT, Robert
Private, 15443, King’s Own (Scottish Borderers), 8th Bn.
28th January 1916, 22 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 53 to 56.
 
SPENCE, Roland
Private, 12038, East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
9th August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SPENCER, Frank
Private, 22030, King’s Own (Scottish Borderers, 1st Bn.
15th August, 22 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.
 
SPENCER, Frederick
Private, 6871, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
20th February 1915, 36 years.
Lancashire Cottage Cemetery, I. E. 16.
 
SPENCER, Harry
Private, 201695, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 19th Bn.
23rd. November 1917.
Cambrai Memorial Louverval, Panel 5.
 
SPOONER, John
Rifleman, S/5327 Rifle Brigade, 9th Bn.
15th September 1916, 25 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C.
 
STANCLIFFE, George
Private, 62906, Lancashire Fusiliers, 18th Bn.
31st October 1918.
Harlebeke New British Cemetery, I. A. 5.
 
STANDING, Ebenezer
Corporal, 12118 King’s Own (Shropshire Light Infantry), 6th Bn.
20th September 1917, 27 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 112 and 113.
 
STANLEY, Edwin
Lance Corporal, 28711, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd/5th Bn.
26th March 1918, 30 years.
Le Cateau Military Cemetery, V. B. 9.
 
STANLEY, James
Private, 25052, East Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
24th March 1918, 26 years.
Roye New British Cemetery, IV. A. 13.
 
STANLEY, Thomas Peter
Private, 6831, Australian Infantry 16th Bn.
12th June 1917, 32 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 7-17-23-25-27-29-31.
 
STANWORTH, Thomas Ferriday
Private, 203429, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
19th October 1918.
Etaples Military Cemetery, LXV. J. 16.
 
STARKIE, John
Private, 12071, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
10th August 1915, 29 years.
7th Field Ambulance Cemetery, Special Memorial C. 18.
 
STARKIE, John
Private, 1944, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
30th May 1915, 26 years.
Lancashire Landing Cemetery, B. 17.
 
STELFOX, Ernest
Private, 37653, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
31st. July 1917, 32 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 34.
 
STEPHENSON, Alfred
Private, 3346, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
13th August 1915, 21 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
STEPHENSON, Harry
Private, 18659, King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), 8th Bn.
16th August 1916, 25 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 5 D and 12 B.
 
STEPHENSON, J.H.
Royal Engineers.
23rd October 1917, 32 years.
 
STEPHENSON, Thomas
Private, 64755, King’s Own (Yorkshire Light Infantry), 15th Bn.
27th August 1918, 30 years.
Borre British Cemetery, II. H. 23.
 
STEVENSON, Arthur
Private, 5096, East Surrey Regiment, 8th Bn.
1st July 1916, 24 years.
 Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 6 B and 6 C.
 
STEVENSON, Jacob
Private, 46456, Leicestershire Regiment, 11th Bn.
22nd October 1917, 32 years
Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, XXII. D. 15A.
 
STEWART, Richard
Private, 277590, Manchester Regiment. 2nd/7th Bn.
15th May 1917, 38 years.
Cambrin Military Cemetery, J. 40.
 
STILLWELL, Herbert
Rifleman, S/367, Rifle Brigade 10th Bn.
27th May 1916, 20 years.
Essex Farm Cemetery, I. H. 2.
 
STIRRUP, James
Air Mechanic 3rd Class, 298121, Royal Air Force, Reserve Depot
11th October 1918, 32 years
St. Mary’s, Mellor, New ground 20. 12.
 
STODDART, Christopher
Rifleman, S/1372, Rifle Brigade, 12th Bn.
27th May 1916, 19 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, D. N.C. 3448.
 
STODDART, John
Private, 1764, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
10th June 1915, 17 years
Pieta Military Cemetery, A. I. 3.
 
STONE, John Frederick
Private, 12962, South Wales Borderers, 4th Bn.
30th April 1917, 24 years.
Basra Memorial, Panel 16 and 62.
 
STONE, Sidney
Private, 20954, Gloucestershire Regiment, 14th Bn.
4th May 1916, 19 years.
Touret Military Cemetery, II. F. 1.
 
STONEHOUSE, Charles
Lieutenant, East Lancashire Regiment, 11th Bn.
1st July 1916, 34 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 8 C.
 
STONES, John
(Alias, See J. Farrell No. 2945 For True Name.)
 
STONES, John Leighton Kay
Private, 18206, Hussars, 13th Bn.
5th March 1917, 23 years
Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, XI. F. 15.
 
STOPFORTH, Robert
Private, 201771, King’s Own(Royal Lancaster Regiment), 8th Bn.
12th May 1917, 39 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 2.
 
STOTT, Fred
Bombardier, 700323, Royal Field Artillery, 210th Bde.
3rd February 1919, 22 years.
Charleroi Communal Cemetery, R. 7.
 
STOTT, John
Private, 29666, South Lancashire Regiment, 2nd Bn.
21st October 1916.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 7 A and 7 B.
 
STOTT, Joseph
Private, 133097, Labour Corps.
30th December 1917, 32 years.
Chatby Memorial.
 
STRAHAN, William
Lance Corporal, 201450, East Lancashire Regiment, 4th Bn.
17th May 1917, 21 years.
Calais Southern Cemetery, Plot G. Row 3. Grave 4.
 
STRATFORD, Herbert Henry
Private, 16297, Army Pay Corps.
14th November 1918, 35 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, L. C.E. 15207.
 
STREET, Frank
Private, 7344, King’s Own (Shropshire Light Infantry), 1st Bn.
20th December 1915, 34 years.
Boulogne East Cemetery, VII. C. 71.
 
STRINGFELLOW, Edward
Private, 277576, Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn.
21st March 1917, 29 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 103.
 
STRONG, James
Private, 8053, Border Regiment, 2nd Bn.
31st November 1914, 37 years.
Boulogne Eats Cemetery, III. C. 28.
 
STURZAKER, Edward
Private, 16910, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
16th June 1915, 34 years.
Le Touret Memorial, Panel 12 and 13.
 
STUTTARD, Norman
Private 2616 East Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn.
 
SULLIVAN, Stephen
Lance Corporal, 16262 Lancashire Fusiliers, 18th Bn.
17th April 1917, 26 years.
Chapelle British Cemetery Holnon, II. B. 16.
 
SULLIVAN, Thomas
Private, 7603, Border Regiment, 2nd Bn.
6th November 1914, 30 years.
Boulogne East Cemetery, III. B. 35.
 
SUMNER, Albert
Private, 29095, East Lancashire Regiment, 8th Bn.
24th April 1917, 31 years.
Arras Memorial, Bay 6.
 
SUMNER, Daniel
Driver, L/8475, Royal Field Artillery, 150th Bde.
13th August 1918, 23 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, D. N.C. 4209.
 
SUMNER, Daniel
Private, 16028, King’s, Own(Shropshire Light Infantry), 5th Bn.
4th February 1916, 32 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 47 and 49.
 
SUMNER, Herbert
Private, 11524, East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.
9th August 1915, 31 years.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SUMNER, Robert
Lance Corporal, 44644, Manchester Regiment 12th Bn.
28th November 1917.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 120 to 124,162 to 162A and 163A
 
SUNTER, Albert
Driver T4/043892 Army Service Corps.
23rd November 1918, 26 years
Kirechkoi-Hortakoi Military Cemetery, 491.
 
SUTTON, Albert
Private, 34480, East Lancashire Regiment, 6th Bn.
20th July 1917, 36 years.
Baghdad (North Gate) War Cemetery, XIX. J. 10.
 
SUTTON, Arthur
Rifleman, S/11459, Rifle Brigade 1st Bn.
23rd October 1916, 23 years.
Thiepval Memorial, Pier and Face 16 B and 16 C.
 
SUTTON, Frank
Sergeant, S/11701, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), 11th Bn.
 28th March 1916, 18 years.
Wesleyan Churchyard, Mellor 897.
 
SUTTON, Harry
Private, 26304, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 17th Bn.
27th March 1917, 36 years.
Blackburn Cemetery, J. C.E. 10935.
 
SWANN, John
Private, 51220, Cheshire Regiment, 1st Bn.
21st August 1918, 22 years.
Adanac Military Cemetery Miramcourt, III. E. 16.
 
SWARBRICK, Harry
Private, 277551, Manchester Regiment, 2nd/7th Bn.
14th May 1917, 29 years.
Loos Memorial, Panel 103.
 
SWEENEY, James
Private, 2961, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st/4th Bn.
13th August 1915.
Helles Memorial, Panel 113 to 117.
 
SWINDLEHURST, Charles Henry
Private, 6804, South Wales Borderers, 1st Bn.
10th November 1914, 32 years.
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Panel 22.
 
SWINDLEHURST, Robert
Private, 28797, East Lancashire Regiment, 1st Bn.
15th April 1917, 39 years.
Aubigny Communal Cemetery Extension, II. E. 1.
 
SYDALL, Harry
Private Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
28 years.
 
SYKES, Albert
Private, 3335, Welsh Guards, 1st Bn.
12th October 1917, 20 years.
Tyne Cot Memorial, Panel 11.
 
SYKES, Samuel
Private, 7655, Lancashire Fusiliers, 2nd Bn.
18th January 1915, 33 years.
Tancrez Farm Cemetery, I. E. 23.
 
SYKES, Walter
Lance Corporal, 15736, Northumberland Fusiliers, 11th Bn.
12th October 1916.
Dernencourt Communal Cemetery Extension, III. F. 30.