​​​​1930-1940

Please select the following link for the “Glossary​” of Abbreviated Terms used throughout the Roll of Honour​

1939​

A

ABBOTT, Henry
Private, D/23274, 4th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry
19/09/1939, 
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C R/C 1016

 
ATHERTON, James
img487 Atherton James 150  BT 20.10.1939.jpg
Stoker, P/KX86791, Royal Navy serving on H.M.S Royal Oak
14/10/1939,  22 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 35 Col 1 

 
B
BATESON, John
img486 Bateson Jack 150  BT 06.10.1939 p5.jpg
Aircraftman, 522911, 110 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
28/09/1939, 24 years
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 2

 
H
HUMPHREYS, Reginald George
img489 Humphreys Reginald 150 b  BT 10 November 1939 p7.jpg
Private, 3594129, 1st Battalion, Border Regiment 
23/10/1939, 33 years
CWG Douai Community Cemetery Row K Grave 13

 
M
MARSHALL, Stanley
img490 Marshall Stanley 150 b  BT Dec 22 1939.jpg
Private, 3385871, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
14/12/1939, 26 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery A RC 167

 
S
SLATER, John Henry (James)
Private, D/10922, 100th Company, National Defence Companies 
26/10/1939, 56 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery YY C/E 2970

 
T
TALBOT, Frank Leslie
img491 Talbot Frank 150  BT Dec 1 1939.jpg
Aircraftman Wire Op, 351857, 49 Squadron, Royal Air Force
23/11/1939, 18 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C/E D 3026

 
W
WOODS, Robert
img488 Woods Robert 150 b BT Nov 17 1939 p4.jpg
Private, 3385942, 1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
08/11/1939, 21 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery R/C D 6452​

1940

A
ASHBURN, John Southwell
Able Seaman, Merchant Navy (SS British General)
06/10/1940, 19 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 19

ASPIN, William Smith 
Fusilier, 4204801, 6th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers 
27/02/1940, 30 years
CWG Jonkerbos War Cemetery Gelderland 9 C 3

 
B
BEARDWOOD, George
Sergeant, 526936, 40 Squadron, Royal Air Force
10/05/1940, 27 years
CWG Gravenzande General Cemetery Zuid Holland - Coll Grave

 
BEAUMONT, Alfred
Private, 2188368, 73rd Company, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 
17/06/1940, 31 years
CWG Dunkirk memorial Cemetery 149

 
BOOTH, Norman
Private, 2185508, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 
17/06/1940, 27 years
CWG Rennes Eastern Communal Cemetery Ille-et-Vilaine Section 18 Plot A Row A Grave 56

 
BROWN, John Raymond
Sergeant Pilot, 745568, 51 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
30/10/1940, 20 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section J C/E Grave 11385

 
BUCKLEY, Richard
Civilian
14/11/1940, 41 years
CWG Coventry County Borough

 
BUCKLEY, Lizzie Lewis
Civilian
14/11/1940, 40 years
CWG Coventry County Borough

 
BULLEN, Henry
Private, 6142388, 1/6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment 
30/05/1940, 21 years
CWG Oostduinkerke Community Cemetery West Vlaanderen Row A Grave 2

 
C
CHISNALL Lesley Joseph
Sapper, 2033792, 253rd Field Company, Royal Engineers 
08/06/1940, 22 years
CWG Oostduinkerke Community Cemetery West Vlaanderen Row A Grave 4

 
CONNOLLY, John
Lance Corporal, 3386055, 5th Royal Inniskilling Dragoon Guards RAC
01/06/1940, 21 years
CWG Pihen-los-Guines W C Pas de Calais 2 B 2

COOK, Thomas 
Private, 3383461, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire regiment 
27/04/1940, 34 years
CWG Le Grand-Luce W C Sarthe Row A Grave 6

 
D
DIXON, Frederick John Powell
Sergeant, 742124, 501 Squadron, Royal Air Force
11/07/1940, 21 years
CWG Abbeville Community Cemetery Ext. Somme 8C 14

 
E
ECCLES, John David
2nd Lieutenant, 92600, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
29/05/1940, 21 years
CWG Dunkirk Memorial Column 59

 
ECCLESTON, Henry Horney
Sergeant, 3386621, East Lancashire Regiment
11/09/1940
CWG Blackburn Cemetery C/E YY 3305

 
EDDLESTON, Walter
Sergeant, 524172, 37 Squadron, Royal Air Force
30/04/1940, 20 years
Runnymede Memorial Panel 13

 
EVANS, Christopher Douglas
Sergeant, 617444, 50 Squadron, Royal Air Force
01/08/1940
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 14

 
F
FORSTER, Thomas
Private, D/18837, 8th (Home Defence) Battalion, Border Regiment 
20/04/1940, 55 years
CWG New Row Methodist Burial Ground 1 19

 
G
GEARY, Fred G
Private, 2181240, Pioneer Corps
27/08/1940
CWG Blackburn Cemetery YY C/E 3345

 
GREGSON, Raymond Humphrey
Seaman, D/JX171361, Royal Navy serving on HMS Esperance Bay
14/07/1940, 24 years
CWG Plymouth (Western Mill) Cemetery Section C Cons. Grave 3621

 
H
HARRISON, John
Sergeant, 580653, 49 Squadron, Royal Air Force 
25/05/1940
CWG Runnymede Memorial Panel 15

HEYWORTH, Brian Kay 
Major, 34001, 1st Battalion, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry 
28/05/1940, 33 years
CWG Hazebrook Community Cemetery Nord 4 B 20

 
HODGSON, John
Private, 3381569, 1st Battalion, Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)
01/06/1940, 34 years
CWG Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 
HOGAN, John
Lance Corporal, 3384906, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
29/05/1940, 30 years
CWG Dunkirk Town Cemetery Sp. Memorial Plot 2

 
HOLDEN, Kenneth George
Radio Operator, Merchant Navy (SS Baron Blythswood)
20/09/1940, 20 years
CWG Tower Hill Memorial Panel 14

 
K
KENYON, Norman
Private, 3857967, 5th Battalion, Manchester Regiment 
29/05/1940, 21 years
CWG Dunkirk Memorial Col. 119

 
M
MARSDEN, Frank
Corporal, 13108968, 9th Battalion, Border Regiment 
02/03/1940, 22 years
CWG Tankkyan War Cemetery 21 C 10

 
MARSDEN, Horace Hesketh
Corporal, S/91354, 48th Divisional Petrol Company, Royal Army Service Corps 
27/05/1940
Tockholes (St Stephen) Churchyard Old Grd N E

 
MARSDEN, James
Civilian
18/09/1940, 60 years
CWG Blackburn County Borough

 
MAUDSLEY, James Frank
Aircraft Mechanic 1st Class, FAA/JX145315, Royal Navy serving on HMS Glorious
08/06/1940, 21 years
CWG Lee-on-Solent Memorial Bay 1 Panel 5

 
MERCER, George
Private, 3387834, 1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
28/05/1940, 21 years
CWG Dunkirk memorial Col. 59

MORAN, Allan John
Aircraftman 1st Class, 623447, Royal Air Force
25/06/1940, 25 years
CWG Lombardsijde Churchyard West – Vlaaderen

 
N
NIGHTINGALE, John William
Corporal, 3523222, 2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment 
22/05/1940, 30 years
CWG Merville Communal. Cemetery Ext Plot 2 Row C Grave 25 

 
NOONE, John
Driver, T/139544, Royal Army Service Corps
30/04/1940, 22 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Section C RC Grave 1438

 
O
OLDFIELD, John
Sapper, 1911306, 677th Construction Company Royal Engineers 
27/05/1940
CWG Les Moeres Communal Cemetery 
Sp. Memorial Row B. Grave 45.

 
OLDHAM, John
Private, 3385214, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
28/05/1940, 21 years
Dunkirk Memorial Column 59

 
ORFORD, James
Civilian
31/08/1940, 54 years
CWG Blackburn County Borough

 
P
PERKINS, Alexander
Private, 13011029, 13th Salvage Unit, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 
27/05/1940, 35 years
CWG Dunkirk Memorial Column 153

 
PICKERING, Matthew
Fusilier, 3771009, 1/8th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers 
10/05/1940, 20 years
CWG Beuvry Communal Cemetery Pas de Calais Grave 104

 
PICKUP, Arthur
Lance Corporal, 7613382, 4th Base Ammunition Depot, Royal Army Ordnance Corps 
17/06/1940, 21 years
CWG Rennes Eastern Communal Cemetery Ille-et-Vilaine

 
PICKUP, Edward
Sapper, 1881678, Royal Engineers
02/09/1940, 24 years
CWG Church & Clayton-le-Moors Joint Cemetery Sec. H Grave 606

 
R
REARY, Jack William
Private, 13011054, Auxiliary Military Pioneer Corps 
21/02/1940, 39 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery Z C/E 2124

 
RICHARDS, Henry
Sapper, 2193676, 58th Chemical Warfare Company, Royal Engineers 
30/05/1940, 21 years
CWG Borre British Cemetery Nord 2 J 4

 
ROBINSON, Alice
Civilian
05/11/1940, 15 years
CWG Lambeth Metropolitan Borough

 
ROBINSON, Henry
Private, 3380858, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
31/05/1940, 39 years
CWG Dunkirk Memorial Column 59

 
RODULSON, William Smith
Aircraftman 1st Class, 551863, 4 Squadron, Royal Air Force
14/05/1940
CWG St Remy-Geest Churchyard Brabant Wallon Grave 2

 
ROTHWELL, Thomas
Aircraftman, 988405, 257 Squadron, Royal Air Force
29/10/1940, 27 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery N/C Section C Grave 1912

 
S
SALMON, John William
Private, 3378941, East Lancashire Regiment
15/07/1940, 36 years
CWG Blackburn Cemetery R/C Section B Grave 561

 
SLATER, Herbert
Driver, T/77287, Royal Army Service Corps
01/01/1940, 18 years
Darlington West Cemetery Sec. Q 7 W Grave 164

 
SLATER, William
Sapper, 2077030, 32nd Bomb Disposal Section, Royal Engineers 
20/09/1940, 29 years
CWG Manchester Southern Cemetery Screen Wall

 
SMITH, Colin Ivo
Private, T/109784, Royal Army Service Corps
10/12/1940, 22 years
CWG Kumasi Public Cemetery European Section Grave 24

 
T
THRELFALL, James Clifton 
Sergeant Observer, 746949, 83 Squadron, Royal Air Force VR
14/11/1940, 28 years
CWG Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery 7 K 25

 
TILL, Alfred Herbert
Waiter, Merchant Navy (SS Empress of Britain)
26/10/1940, 34 years
Greenock Cemetery CCC 975B

 
V
VARLEY, John
Civilian
19/10/1940, 64 years
CWG St Helen’s Cemetery 37 286

 
VARLEY, Elizabeth
Civilian
19/10/1940, 61 years
CWG St Helen’s Cemetery 37 287

 
W
WALKER, George Henry 
2nd Lieutenant, 90552, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment 
29/05/1940, 21 years
CWG Dunkirk Memorial Column 59

 
WHEWELL, William Thomas
Civilian
02/10/1940, 36 years
CWG Hampstead Metropolitan Borough

 
WHITTAKER, James
Stoker, P/MX75377, Royal Navy serving on HMS Thistle
10/04/1940, 33 years
CWG Portsmouth Naval Memorial Panel 42 Column 3